1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Diablo 2 buned disk won't work

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by blah~blah, Aug 25, 2003.

  1. blah~blah

    blah~blah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burnt a backup copy of my D2 game and now my original D2 disk won't work (huge scratch by my sister). Whenever i put in my burned disk, it brings up the auto play, i click play and then i tells me to put my play disk in, but it already is (it evens says under the icon in my computer 'Play disc'. Now somone told me i have to get a crack but i need to know where?
     
  2. icky1234

    icky1234 Guest

    Here's the site you need
    1-800-Ima-Gone

    That should be good for ya

    [bold] User deactivated for stupidity! [/bold]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2003
  3. blah~blah

    blah~blah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Requesting "cracks" (links to)= forbidden here at Afterdawn forums! Besides, you don't need a "no cd patch\crack" to make a backup of Diablo 2 anyways. [/bold] Please read forum rules before making a post or reply post! [/bold]

    Shoey :)
     
  5. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Diablo II, when it came out must have been one of the first major titles that couldnt be replicated by simple, copy to harddrive and burning as a datacd. That puzzled me for quite some time and i recall resorting to noCDs then so i wouldnt have to hear the incessant whirring of the cddrive as i played. (Now my fans make more noise than my cd drives could ever hope to hehe). Seriously though I think Diablo II is SafeDisc 2.4? (i could be wrong). In either case, some useful links:

    General SafeDisc2 Burning Techniques: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/23699
    Check if your game is SecuROM Protected: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/36854
    Check if your game is SafeDisc2 Protected: List http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/36841
     
  6. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    In short, the "rom" could bypass the SecuROM 4.x cd protection scheme. Some can't, some can..I "think" your Asus can bypass SecuROM 4.8.3 but don't quote me on that...(no need for a "play disc"= bwa file)

    Shoey :)_X_X_X_X_X_[small]Certified Computer Technician
    http://www.afterdawn.com/general/legal.cfm
    Mobo: MSI KT4VL-6712
    CPU: AthlonXP Barton 2500+
    Ram: 512 SD-DDR (PC-2700)
    nVidia GeForce4 MX440-8x
    Maxtor ATA\133 80 gig hd
    DVD-ROM: LiteOn LTD 165H
    CDRW: Memorex52MAXX 2452[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 26, 2003
  7. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    LOL When Diablo II came out i tried to "copy to harddrive and burn as datacd" using a LG12x8x32 hehe needless to say that didnt work too well.
     
  8. AmPaRo

    AmPaRo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, as far as i know DiabloII has Securom NEW, not 4.x, so i think that if you have a raw-dao writer, you should be able to backup it safely
     
  9. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    If the "reader" has the ability to read sub-q channel data then one can easily backup SecuROM.

    Shoey :)
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    And here i was thinking it was Safedisc 2.4 hehe
     

Share This Page