1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital or Analogue

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by thesting1, Dec 23, 2007.

  1. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All,

    I'm totally new to this equipment and technologhy. I have Eurovox Max V. since yesteday - can't get any ch. I'm on N**L cable in Sth. Dublin. 1. How do I establish if I have a digital signal coming into my house. 2. if the digital signal is on all cable installations what am I doing wrong? I'd be grateful for any help. Thank you
     
  2. wiz569

    wiz569 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try setting it up in a friend's house who has digital then take it home and try it.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try a normal powerscan using symbol rate 6887 and a frequency range from 290.000 to 403.000.
     
  4. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the suggestions, I'll try both, but do all houses have a digital feed or can N**L select on a house-by-house basis?

    Thanks again.
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No they dont select on a house by house basis. As long as you have a live digital connection, (which you should have in STH Dublin if you pay for the basic package), do as I said and thats it. Also make sure you plug the coax feed into the cable in socket on the back of the EV and NOT in the ant in socket.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2007
  6. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sc0user thank you, your instructions were spot on. I did it at 1am and got 90+ chs. I had a lot of pixel and sound break-up like a sat. dish out of alignment but it was too late to try and fix it.I read somthing about that on the FAQ's so I'll chase it down later today.

    Thanks again for your help
     
  7. vardrus

    vardrus Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You should be geting around 140 channels in dublin.
     
  8. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All,

    Just an update, I now have 120+ channels with perfect reception. I found a poor connection on my cable and this was causing the picture and sound break-up. I'm looking for "The New Yankee Workshop" etc. and I can't find an EPG listing the programmes on the channels I have. Thanks to everybody who helped, may you have a very happy Christmas.

     
  9. jboyle

    jboyle Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    why have u no epg??
     
  10. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi All, I still have a problem! after I do a full scan I have 130 channels working fine, but after a few hours they start to "break-up"
    I found a bad connection in the cable which "seemed" to fix it but it does not. Thank you for your help.
     
  11. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press menu, installation and user installation, you will see a list of tps there sounds like you have one or two weak ones. What firmware are you using? Try it directly from the incoming feed.
     
  12. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks sc0user, I'm using a direct feed but to no avail. I got the MaxV. on Christmas week so I assumed it had the latest firmware. Do you know the number of the latest version and how do I check my version. Thank you.
     
  13. vardrus

    vardrus Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Menu,Config,System Information.
    Latest version is Oct 29 2007,Kuro :)
     
  14. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Vardrus, I have this version but still have the break-up. When I look at a channel in PiP mode the bars flash from red (15-27%) back up to 80%+. Thanks again.
     
  15. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you live in a low signal area and have weak signal problems with poor results when scanning or picture breaks up when watching.

    Go to Menu /Config / Settings /Signal Booster
    The Default Settings Off
    Switch On/
    Press Blue button to Save & Exit

    Also

    Do as Scouser suggested and tell us a list of TP's you have

    Press menu, installation and user installation, you will see a list of tps there sounds like you have one or two weak ones


     
  16. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you Celtic. I have switched on the booster with little if any effect? The TP's listed are 291, 299, 307, 315, 323, 339, 347, 355, 363, 371, 379, 395, 403. It's not often it can be said, but your "addiction" is a great help to others!. I'm a boring DIY'er and I can't find The New Yankee Workshop or This Old House on any EPG, how can I establish if they are on Nx*L here? Thank you for your help.
     
  17. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok some of the TP's are slightly wrong

    Here are the corrected ones below

    339.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    347.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    355.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    363.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    371.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    379.500 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    394.000 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64
    402.000 Mhz 6.887 Maud QAM64

    Press menu, installation, user installation, highlight 339.000 tp and use onscreen button guide to edit to 339.500. When done exit out to frequency page, highlight the new 339.500 frequency press OK, (a tick will appear beside it). Press blue button to enable a manual scan on this frequency.

    Do that to all the listed above and that will sort it for you.
     
  18. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Celtic and ScOuser, I've been away for a while and I'm just back. I'd like to thank you for all your help over the Christmas period, it was great to get help from experts. It appears I'm in a "low signal" area and therefore I'm getting mixed results, late at night I'm getting perfect resulsts on all/most channels but mid-evening I can have a lot of break-up on all the channels except 130 to 136. I'll check my attic cables again for kinks or connections but I just may have to live with mixed reception.

    Kind regards and thanks again.
     
  19. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem, after you have checked all your cables/splitter, (if you use one), why not try a signal booster from Maplins,Argos or Peats. Does sound like a cable problem to me though.
     
  20. thesting1

    thesting1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks scOuser, is it a "universal" signal booster or is there a digital booster?

    Kind regards
     

Share This Page