1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digivox in Ireland

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by dweeb4, May 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI,
    Did all from what you said..But i an getting failed to update flash..
    any idea why?
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,624
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    a lot of problems arise because of wrong cables,do u have a null modem cable has it flashed before? are u connected to box and pc with serial port and null modem cable and running xp?
    or laptop with usb and vista?
     
  3. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,
    Have null cable not rs232.. It did download, but still no joy with stations. It just keeps updating.
     
  4. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what is the latest firmware update..
    Do i still need codes
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,624
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    all updated firmware u say u have xl with v.1220 perfect that will update for u ,if it sticks on 0% just change to another channel to update it just gets lazy.update usually goes to 240-260%,
    do this then menu-system info-ok1004-set default key-and exit out all the way should work.
     
  6. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,
    got it at last...many thanks to those who came to my aid....
    Will now i ask, will all be ok, or can i expect something from N*L.. Like loosing channels again.. are codes still required, or does box now update automatic.
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,624
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes u will lose channels today next month who knows any time it happens just factory reset and autoscan and emu to on 4-5 min fix lol it does auto update so u dont need to enter codes.
    every box is affected when channels move and no u do not need to flash u r box everytime this happens.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2008
  8. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks again...
     
  9. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have another question....
    Is it possible to get this box to run through a home cinema system and get 5.1 effect.
     
  10. rst1

    rst1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just keep trying wait about 30 seconds when it says failed to update flash sometimes it does it.
     
  11. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,624
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes do u have an optical in on receiver?
     
  12. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    was offline..
    yes have optical in..
    So i need a cable yes...
    with regards to this, is there multiple connection unit for optical.
    my home cinema will not play multi region, and there is no hack for it. so want to hook up a mutli region unit that is HDMI like my TV and home cinema system. any ideas!!
     
  13. wba88

    wba88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone in the Dublin region have a usb to serial adaptor that they are willing to sell? Need one asap. PM me
     
  14. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did you try ebay.ie there are many there
     
  15. wba88

    wba88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes but i wanted to get one off someone but before i do test it, because the one i got from maplins just doesnt work
     
  16. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you need it for digivox
     
  17. wba88

    wba88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  18. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what problem are you getting with the cable
     
  19. wba88

    wba88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just the flash fails everytime!..so annoying, i mentioned it on page 34
     
  20. brenboy

    brenboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ohh yes see it now..Was the same for me in maplins. But i needed a null cable and got a rs232 from them. Sorrydon't know who has one. Try and make contact with cactikid online here. THink may be able to help you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page