1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digivox in Ireland

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by dweeb4, May 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eisfspike

    eisfspike Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Worked a charm! cheers m8!!
     
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    result good to here.
     
  4. Elsie123

    Elsie123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Catikid - thanks a mill - yet again you save the day!

    Elsxie 123
     
  5. Elsie123

    Elsie123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Cactikid, Can you advise please. Had Silver digivox which a friend was trying to install updated firmware a couple of months ago. I think wrong version was uploaded. I have since uploaded per Damo's instructions for silver digivox (I had trouble figuring out com ports, Doo!). Channels are scanning. However, channels are reading ...upda*ting.. 0*%... but no other channels are viewable. is box dead? Can you advise if there is a fix?

    Forever grateful for all your assistance.

    Elsie 123
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    first of all check what firmware is on ur box menu-system info-ok vers??? .it should say v.2.800 or v.4.000.
    lazy update try pressing ok button on remote try looking for discovery channel and press ok again when u see % moving leave it,should start moving within 10 secs if not try another channel.
     
  7. s03bf0f9

    s03bf0f9 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    message CHDL, what does that mean
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    bad flash u need to reflash again.what box/colour and vers are u using?
     
  9. blakey82

    blakey82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI Guys

    I have the 2007 box (silver + black) and its just gone down - I need to update it with new software i think but can you confirm that for me.

    SW Version says V04 0.0000BK

    What does that mean?? and do I need to install software??

    I usually take it to a guy who sold me the box and he updates for £5 each time but from readin the forum it seems pretty easy?

    I have a PC, Windows XP but no Null cable

    Please help
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,419
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    it is not a firmware fix yet as all boxes in uk went down,manual entry of them things we cant talk about here,work
     
  11. mikeyred

    mikeyred Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    hi cactkid, im in ireland and everything is ok here, do you think its only a matter of time before we get hit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page