1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

direct connect HELP

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by drpepper, Feb 8, 2002.

  1. drpepper

    drpepper Guest

    please help in providing a link to directconnection....
     
  2. dRD

    dRD I hate titles Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 1999
    Messages:
    8,650
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Last edited: May 25, 2002
  3. fantasy

    fantasy Guest

    I am trying direct connect and I have another problem ....

    When I first time start it, I click the "public" icon (it looks like a folder) in "connecting to hubs window" to get the address of the hubs. It shows "connecting", "resolving
    host", "receiving", then all words disappear and I cannot get any hubs.

    Would you hel me .... ? Is that the server of the company down ?
    Thank you very much
     
  4. cybermew

    cybermew Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    FANTASY. I HAD THE SAME ISSUE. I QUIT THE PROGRAM AND RESTARTED. THEN WHEN I CLICK PUBLIC FOLDER IT RETURNED WITH NO PROBLEM. ANDYES THE MAY BE DOWN OR NOONE ON IT AT THAT TIME. TRY ANOTHER TWO HUBS TO BE SURE. SOMETIMES I HIT THREE WITH NO RESULTS
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2002
  5. kony

    kony Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the same problem , but mine does not work even if i restart teh program, i have also set into passive mode yet it does not work , and i have restarted multiple times and nothing occurst except the looking for server response then blank , help plz.. i really realy want to conect,
     
  6. fantasy

    fantasy Guest

    Thank you very much for your reply.
    I still cannot get the list after I restart it several times. But then I try DC++ and it works fine .... ^^
     
  7. cybermew

    cybermew Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    good to hear it worked out 4 u ne way. sry i could not help better
     
  8. OzBing

    OzBing Guest

    IVe Been Using Dc FOr a While, But Alot Of the time As I join A Hub It says i do not have enough slots open, Does Anyone know how i can get slots? coz im stumped. This is without anyone d/l ing off me, this happens as soon as i join a hub
     

Share This Page