1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Direct Connect Question...

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by stevemt, Feb 26, 2003.

  1. stevemt

    stevemt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know this may be a dumb question but its not goign to stop me form asking. I just downloaded and installed Direct Connect but for the life of me I cant figure out how to download. Now Ive never used IRC apps and I hear its similar to them so I dont know anything about it. Could anybody explain how to download and how Driect Connect works to me? Thanks._X_X_X_X_X_[small]Fight The Power![/small]
     
  2. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well open it and click connect. When the connect box appears, click public and it will list all hubs. If you read some descriptions they might say something like, min share 5gb/ 3slots or something like that. That means if you arent sharing 5gb then you wont be aloud in the hub. Also you will need 3 slots open. slots are basically how many ppl can download off you at once!

    Click settings. Click the file transfers tab and you will see a slide bar that allows you to pick the amount of simultaneous uploads (slots). You are aloud 15. You can also add any folder that you want to be shared by clicking the add button. So then click connect and click public and pick a hub that you know you will be aloud on and either double click it or click it and click the connect button.

    Now you can easily search through that hub!
     
  3. stevemt

    stevemt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh I was going about it all wrong. I knew what to do up to the point of downloading. The faq at their main site helped. I was trying to right click their names and clicked on "Browse Users Files". Although since Im using router I have to search in passive mode though.
    Thanks alot for the help though. I asked on a bunch of other forums and nobody would help me so I apologize if my manner seemed rude and abrupt. Thanks again.
     
  4. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Actually I saw nothing wrong with it, I thought you were being humorous :S

    lol :)
     
  5. stevemt

    stevemt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have another question. I was wondering if I can download and/or search mutliple hubs or does it disconnect me from the current hub to goto the other one? Id check myself but I have a few good connections and I dont want to loose them. Thanks.

    (If this is posted more then once I apologize. The page errored on me the first time.)

    EDIT: Im in passive mode since Im using a router.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2003
  6. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    lol, im not sure, i think there is an option in the search field that allows you to search all hubs if nothing is found! But this is kind of like IRC, if you're on one channel then getting files on another channel aint really possible (well its possible but you know what i mean,lol)
     
  7. Ripper1

    Ripper1 Guest

    stevemt, what version direct connect r u using?
    download new ver Dc++ 3.23 peace edition. as far as connecting to multiple hub you can but make sure to connect to does hub that dont have limit. The most they will allow u is up to 3 to 5 hub and they want you to have at list 1 slot to its hub.
     
  8. freddy4

    freddy4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  9. Susie

    Susie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dela... Did you ever write that tutorial on Direct Connect? I, like others on here, am having a very difficult time using it. I can't seem to connect for starters. I click on Public Hubs and get a message connection refused by target machine? I cna't find anything in the help file explaining this.
     
  10. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sussie, I never wrote a totorial but i'd be happy to help. Tell me what you need either here or in a private message!
     
  11. Susie

    Susie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I downloaded and installed DC++, but when I open it and click on the connection icon(actually it says reconnect) nothing happens. When I click on public hubs,I get this message:

    Hublist inactive Sourceforge can not supply this hublist anymore.

    If I click on connect I get this message: *** Connecting to localhost...
    *** Connection refused by target machine

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  12. Trucker

    Trucker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you didnt do anything wrong susie

    as it is stated in the answer the website doesnt host the public hublist anymore thats why you get connection refused

    http://dc.ww-ei.com/ go to this website and put your question in the forum i,m sure they can give you an answer on your quesstion where to get a public-hublist.

    and asfar as being behind a router it shouldnt be a problem to make you active user instead of passive.

    just forward your external ip to your internal ip in your router then you should be ablle to connect as a active user.
    this is a much better way to use cause you then can get all userlists even from those that are passive users

    but because your passive yourself that wont happen. so you would have a limited choice where to get your files from.
     
  13. Susie

    Susie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Trucker... I went to their website and found the answer I was looking for. I connected, downloaded an XVID movie and installed the XVID codec, but the darned thing plays upside down.... I can't win....
     
  14. Trucker

    Trucker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my gues is that you are using nero to burn the movie.

    tthis is a well known issue.
    try to convert the movie with tmpgenc and then it will play propperly.

    it seems that nero isnt ery good with decoding movies i have heard morre complaints about it.
     
  15. Susie

    Susie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have nero. I haven't even gotten to the burning stage yet. I was just trying to view it in my computer. I downloadeded TMPGEC. I install it, but when I open it and click on browse to load the file I want to convert, the programs shuts down on me. I've uninstalled it a reinstalled it several times. I thik I'm just going to give up. It's so much trouble.... :-(
     
  16. Trucker

    Trucker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmmm sorry with his piece of advice is my knowledge on movies exhausted.
    perhaps you should post it in a diffrent area of this forum.
    sorry that i,m not ablle to help you any further.
     
  17. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Susie, it aint a big problem so dont give up yet. First of all the upsidedown problem. Are you using the divx player to play, bewcause if ytou are, use WinDVD or something else!!

    Now where did you get TMPGEnc?? Some versions of it dont work, especially attempted cracked versions!
     
  18. Susie

    Susie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was playing the video in the Divx player 2.0. It wouldn't open at all in WMP even though I have the Xvid codec. I'll try what you suggested. As far as TMPGEnc, I tnihk I downloaded it from DVDRhelp.com but Ive been to so many sites, I could be wrong.I was going to try to uninstall it and start again from another download site. Any ideas? BTW... Thanks so much for the help.
     
  19. herbsman

    herbsman Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

    If you have
    DivX 5.02 [maybe a later version available]
    DivX Alpha 3.11
    Xvid

    With these 3 codecs I've been able to watch everything I have d/l off Kazaa-Lite (K++).
    And seeing I have a 1MB Modem , it's a fair amount of films.

    My £0.02 worth !
     
  20. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Susie, get the xvid codec from this site and that should solve the problem!!
     

Share This Page