1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dirty Disk Error with Sony Dru-500AX...Bad Burner?

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by corngrits, Mar 22, 2003.

  1. corngrits

    corngrits Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have been using the DRU-500AX for about a month now with no problems. I was even burning some disks last night!!

    This morning I was backing up a DVD for a neighbor and ran into an error with the burner. It was a dirty disk error and I have never seen it before! I tried all 3 dvd media I have and got the same error message. Funny thing is I was burning on all 3 media brands/types last night and they worked flawlessly.

    I am using DVDDecrypter and then DVD2One before burning with RecordNow DX V 4.6

    I even put in a single layer disk and tried it with DVDXCopy and got the same error message when it went to burn.

    Did my system get a virus? Is the burner Bad?

    Please help.

     
  2. mnmeater

    mnmeater Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You don't say exactly when you are getting the error, probably after you burn and then try to play the disc. I have had the same error on my stand alone dvd player (Sony). It happens to me when I screwed up somewhere during the ripping process, usally when something is missing like chapter information. Does your ripped files play on your computer in ifoedit? I also use the Sony DRU.
     
  3. corngrits

    corngrits Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oops. I was a little vague there. I get the error at the beginning of the burn process. I place the disk in the burner, choose the files to burn, then hit burn. Seconds later I get an error saying the disk is dirty and the tray ejects it. It's just weird that I was using it literally 8 hours earlier with no problems!?!?!?!
     
  4. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Try these methods for backing up dvd2dvd-r. Guide provided by Chickenman, courtesy CD Freaks. Damn, that DVD Decrypter sure smokes SmartRipper (hehe).

    DVD2DVD-R guide:http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=62671

    Shoey
     
  5. ger

    ger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have had the same problem with my Sony DRU-500A when burning a DVD with RecordNow (as supplied with the drive). It happens sometimes, but not always (although more often than not). The error occurs just as I start the burn process. The software gives an error, where the details say I should check the disk surface for scratches/dirt etc. almost immediately without burning anything onto the disk. I can't figure out why it happens sometimes, but not others. I have since got Nero and have used this continuously for the past few weeks and never once had a problem. I have used different maker's media and still get the error and also I have used a disk "rejected" by RecordNow with Nero and burned it fine!
     
  6. Silverman

    Silverman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Have you controlled in the View-> log to see if RecordNow reports some VIDEO_TS/AUDIO_TS bad files?
    Sometimes IFOEDIT doesn't split correctly a DVD-9, or I am trying to investigate in that sense. Using DVDXCopy only for ripping (copying AUDIO_TS and VIDEO_TS folder just before clicking on "skip this disk", everything was ok.
    Instead, with IFEDIT sometimes the problem comes out.
     
  7. corngrits

    corngrits Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to thank you guys for your input. I received thispeople with this same problem. Someone who had this "Dirty Disk" error just emailed this to me. It's from the RocordNow DX help group. Hope y'all find it helpful also.


    "Please let us know the type of the data that you are going to record. If it is a VIDEO_TS folder, the structure of the data could be the cause of this problem. When you make a layout of the VIDEO_TS folder on the list of Data job window, the letter of VIDEO_TS should be red. When the name is red, RecordNowDX records the VIDEO_TS folder as a DVD-Video. There is a specific way of recording as the DVD-Video. When the RecordNowDX found an unconventional data structure that is unsuitable for DVD-Video, RecordNowDX will stop recording. Once RecordNowDX judges the folder to be unsuitable as a DVD-Video, we cannot make a DVD-Video disc from the folder.

    As a test, please try to record the same folder using other name. If the name of the folder changed, RecordNowDX does not recognize the folder as VIDEO_TS. And the name on the list must be black. When the name is black, RecordNow records the folder just as a regular data. It does not check the structure. If you succeed to record the folder with other name, the problem should be on the structure of VIDEO_TS folder.

    But I'm afraid that we cannot see where the problem is. RecordNowDX does not have function of suggesting the unsuitable point for DVD-Video data. It only rejects the data to record. I think this function has both good point and bad point. Using this function, we can reduce the incorrect DVD-Video disc. However, there could be a good VIDEO_TS folder, even if the RecordNowDX rejected it. And it is also the problem that we cannot see why the folder was rejected by RecordNowDX.

    If you do not like to use this VIDEO_TS check function, You can remove the mark on "Recognize the VIDEO_TS and AUDIO_TS folders per the DVD specification" at [Tools - Option - DataDisc]. Then you can record VIDEO_TS folder just as a data folder without checking structure.

    Does the software that made the VIDEO_TS have the function of DVD-recording? If it does, I hope you would try to record the VIDEO_TS using the software. And also I hope you would try to record other files using RecordNowDX so that we can check whether this problem is VIDEO_TS issue."


    Soulds like you were right on the money Silverman. I re-edited files and it burns OK now.

    Hope this helps others out there with the same problem.

    CG
     
  8. Silverman

    Silverman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you very much.
    Now I am quiet ... eheh.
    The first time I mounted DRU500AX I discovered this problem for ALL DVD-R and the DVD+RW (in boundle). But first I didn't control the log view, so I supposed It was a scratch or fingrprint, because the Help give you this information.
    Now we know that DRU500AX seems to be good.
    I found a thread where some people solved a bug (the same I found) in IFOEDIT split procedure.
    Here it is: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=44830

    Search this key: "Last edited by Chibi Jasmin on 17th February 2003 at 21:46"



    Perhaps it can help us!
    Bye!
     

Share This Page