1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disable WindowBlinds?

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by DHua, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do I disable WindowsBlinds? I need to do this to use the Visual Styler in Tuneup Styler 2.

    Thanks
     
  2. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try Uninstall it?
     
  3. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do I uninstall WindowsBlind?
     
  4. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Like all the other programs? Star -> Controlpanel? -> Add or Remove programs
    It can be that those aren't with those names because I'm Finnish :D
     
  5. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is not in there, not in any of those four tabs.
     
  6. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well is there Uninstall.exe in X:/Program Files/Starsoft/WindowsBlinds?
     
  7. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It is not in there either. I also went into folder option and made it show hidden files and windows files and still didn't see it.
     
  8. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Bit strange :/ Sorry can't say anything more. Hopefully somebody else will help you!
     
  9. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tune Styler says WindowsBlind is running in the backround. Anyway to disable it for a little while?
     
  10. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well there is bar where is minimized icons (Hopefully you understand :D) IF there is windowsblinds click it with right side button and "Unload windowsblinds"
     
  11. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes I understand, there is no WindowsBlind there. Well thanks for trying to help.
     
  12. MiksuSS

    MiksuSS Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The best way i can, I will help ;)
     
  13. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Unloading WindowBlinds

    ...or

    http://www.stardock.com/products/windowblinds/faq.html

    ...or

    Open device manager and kill all processes that Windowblinds is using. Then perform a search of your PC for all instances of Windowblinds and delete them. Reboot and run Ccleaner to clear any bits and peices left behind. Make sure to keep a copy of your serial key for future installations of WindowBlinds.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2007
  14. DHua

    DHua Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks. Everything is all good now.
     
  15. LOCOENG

    LOCOENG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11,493
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Glad you got it sorted.
     
  16. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    78
    woops old thread..lol.. but since i'm here your obviously running a cracked version for it not to show up in a add/remove since you don't own object desktop
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2008

Share This Page