1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"disc not a dvd" problem w/ ripit4me?

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by midwatch, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. midwatch

    midwatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all,

    I just upgraded to the newest version of ripit4me. Now when I put a dvd in the drive and start the process, I get a message that flashes "disc not a dvd" next to the DVD Drive section. This happens with all dvd's both new and old. The dvd's do show up when examining "my computer" and I can access and watch them. I am now thoroughly confused after updating the program. I pasted the only information provided below. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

    RipIt4Me Version 1.7.0.0

    No RipIt4Me update available

    Wizard Step 1

    Looking for SPTI/ASPI...
    SPTI layer available
    Canceled
    Done at 01:33:17
    Elapsed time: 00:06:06
    Wizard Step 1
    Canceled
     
  2. midwatch

    midwatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, I forgot to post the debug logs. This is the only info given by the program:

    I 01:37:18: D: GDSO E
    I 01:37:18: D: DGSO Read_Sector1 failed
    I 01:37:18: Canceled
    I 01:37:18: Done at 01:37:18
    I 01:37:18: Elapsed time: 00:00:14
     
  3. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you use the Zip files or the installer?
     
  4. midwatch

    midwatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The installer. I opened the program and it prompted me to update. So I clicked on the link and it automatically installed the update, then I restarted and the problems began.

    Thanks
     
  5. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try deleting the program, use Add-Remove in the control panel. Make sure the RipIt4Me folder is empty or gone in the Program Files folder. Then do a clean install of the latest version using the installer (not the zip files). Here's the download link for the installer.
    http://www.ripit4me.org/RipIt4Me Installer.exe
     
  6. midwatch

    midwatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Still a no-go. Is there a way to revert to a previous version? That worked for me, and at least I could keep on working until I figure this out.

    Thanks
     
  7. midwatch

    midwatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK disregard, I was able to revert to the old version and everything works again. I will have to wait until I get a copy of one of the newer movies to see if it works with them also. If anyone else has this problem or finds a solution, please let me know.

    Thanks for you help!

     
  8. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad you got your setup working again. It pays to save old versions till you're sure the new one works. I've got a few GBs of stuff stored for just such occasions. For whatever reasons the software is rarely 100% on all systems. For most people the new version is getting the job done.
     

Share This Page