1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discs not running - HELP

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by gregsteezy, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just bought a modded xbox 360 Elite from Craigslist. Seller included a few burned game including: COD Black Ops, Gears of War 2, and Red Dead Redemption. Problem is, none of them will run!

    The xbox recognizes them as DVDs (the dashboard says "Play DVD"), then once I press it it'll load up the "XBOX 360" logo and just stall there.

    Am I missing something?

    I did format the hard drive before I tried running games (probably a bad idea, I know).
     
  2. dagdaniel

    dagdaniel Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you connected to live and it did an update, that's your problem
     
  3. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I definitely did that. From what I read around the net, letting live do its update shouldn't have been a problem. If I didn't update Live, I wouldn't have been able to play online.

    I'm confused. :(
     
  4. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you try any of the games before updating the 360's dashboard?

    Chances are, it's because the dashboard update has flashed the firmware back to stock. Try an original game, cos if that works and no backups do, that'll be the cause. The fix is obviously to flash it again.

    If even originals don't work, then either the DVD drive is faulty, or the seller made a mess of flashing the console, lost the key, and has tried to sell it off.
     
  5. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Original games work. Backups do not.

    I'm almost positive you're correct funksoulb. So if I have LT+ 1.91 reflashed, will I be able to go onto xbox live?
     
  6. BillB

    BillB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2003
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can confirm that funksoulb is correct. Assuming that the discs that he sent you have the latest updates from abgx implied in them, then all should work fine once you flash to LT+ 1.91.
     
  7. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    as long as your games pass abgx then you should be safe to go on line, black ops would be the most important one to check.
     
  8. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What you have to be careful of the most is the games that use AP2.5 anti-piracy protection, which are these titles as of now: -

    Black Ops
    Modern Warfare 2
    Halo: Reach
    Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit
    Fable 3
    Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood

    Obviously, you should make sure that any game you play is correctly patched, especially if you're going on Xbox Live, but with those particular titles, even trying to boot an incorrectly patched backup can instantly flag your console for a ban as there is no longer any protection against that in LT+ 1.91.
     
  9. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    All games will boot after LT 1.9.1 is flashed. Rerun through abgx and reburn.(list above)
     
  10. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm astounded by how helpful and informative everyone had been. THANK YOU!

    I have a Liteon drive so I guess I'll need that special tool to reflash this sucker. Anyone know where to get one on the cheap?

    I also got people locally who will do it for $15.

    Maybe I should just wait until LT+ 2.0 is released.


    OH, THE CHOICES! :)
     
  11. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    $15 is pretty cheap. I would personally invest in a lizard. you'll be updating 2-4 times a year anyway. Pay for itself. Also depends on which liteon you have. There are a few different revisions. A lizard can do all xbox PHATS and slims.
     
  12. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I ended up just ordering a Xecuter CK3 Probe 3 for $15 from xconsoles.com (since I have a liteon drive). Then a $2 Sata Cable and a $3 xbox opening tool from Amazon. Should be everything I need! Right?
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2011
  13. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's better than nothing :)

    You still need a via 6421 card though. Like I said Lizard would have been better.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2011
  14. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a few SATA ports on my PC's motherboard, so do I still need a via card?
     
  15. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes just because you have SATA ports means nothing. You need a VIA chipset. You can try the onboard but the VIA chipset is guaranteed to work every time on all drives.
     
  16. gregsteezy

    gregsteezy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I figured out that it will only work with my onbaord SATA if they support Legacy/Raid mode, which is sketch.

    I went ahead and grabbed a VIA 6421 off eBay for $10 shipped.

    All my sweet new tools should arrive by this weekend or early next week (hopefully) and then it'll be happy flashing!

    Maybe I should flash some friend's xboxs and make back some of this money I've spent on tools... hehe :D
     

Share This Page