1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMA...need an experts help

Discussion in 'DVD±R for advanced users' started by hursty, Mar 28, 2005.

  1. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have checked my dma on device manager,all seems to be good,but then i stumbled across a DMA CHECKER,which tells me my DMA not enabled in channel zero,
    also it tells me i have no ide/atapi in channel 1.its not detected???

    i have checked the registry like it said,but cant find anything

    the DMA CHECKER will enable it,bit it tells me to back up the registry first

    i dont want to do something stupid

    any help on this would be great

    [bold]or as the links states,is this for certain types of drives?[/bold]


    here is the link

    http://www.blackmaxpc.com/Guides/Enable_DMA.htm
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  2. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  3. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    it may be for certain drives then,
    i dare'nt press "ok,change",warns me to back up registry first,the only reason i checked was because my dvdrom drive went dead yesterday

    hehehe
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2005
  4. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i aint messing with it,if i do, i will probably turn it into a microwave,and what good is that?apart from heating baked beans up!
     
  6. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just ran into this one.
    Start > RUN > type wmic > OK.
    Type in dmachannel and hit enter.
     
  7. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cant be found on my pc
     
  8. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My bad, what is your OS. XP
     
  9. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    yes,running on xp,sp2
     
  10. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You dont have wmic. XP Pro or Home
     
  11. Noqoilpi

    Noqoilpi Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wait! STOP! Did you enter "wmic" in the run command or type wmic. ;-)
     
  12. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    typed wmic
     
  13. ripdox

    ripdox Guest

    ...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2007
  14. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page