1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dma on xp pro

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by hursty, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have just installed new pc,with xp sp2,i have ran a nero info tool check,and both dvd drives have dma enabled
    but where else can i check this?
    i am just finding my feet with xp,but cant find dma settings.
    i am used to using windows2000 me,and found it no problem

    with kinds regards from a stupid hursty

    also can anyone tell me the difference with using nero's aspi layers from the conventional
     
  2. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    It depends how you have the DVD drives connected, in your computer. But, for now, go the My Computer/Control Panel/System, then click on Hardware. Next, click on Device Manager and click on the + to the left of IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers. Then, right click on Secondary IDE Channel, and select properties. Click on Advanced settings and look under Current Transfer mode. Both Device 0 and Device 1 should read Ultra DMA Mode 2. If one of your DVD drives is a Plextor 716A, it will show as Ultra DMA Mode 4.

    Report back what you see.
     
  3. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    For reference hursty:

    My Burner is at Ultra DMA 4 (Asus DRW-1604P)
    My DVD-Rom is at Ultra DMA 2 (Memorex)
     
  4. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    spot on.cheers for that,both on ultra dma 2.
    with kind regards hursty
     
  5. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Great. So this new PC is a bit fast then your old one with the Crank on the side huh? :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2005
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    just a bit.hehe.........still havings problems connecting on AD though...

    just having a few problems with security at the minute
    still a few things i cannot do,like update dvd identifier,which is a pain.just bought 3 sorts of dvd and it wont recognize one of them.

    not to mention lost most of my software installed in old pc.nero restore is cobblers

    with kind regards hursty
     
  7. robtwilk

    robtwilk Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    GrandpaBW - why just the secondary IDE channel? I have always done the primary and secondary - Am I doing too much work?
     
  8. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    robtwilk

    Your optical drives are usually on the Secondary Channel.
     
  9. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    robtwilk, ScubaBud is correct. The opticals SHOULD be on the Secondary Channel.
     
  10. robtwilk

    robtwilk Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Currently my primary has device 0 at Ultra DMA 5. My secondary has device 0 and 1 both at Ultra DMA 2.

    What does the primary channel handle? My hard drive?
     
  11. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's correct. Device 0 is always the first device and device 1 would be the second on that particular ribbon cable.
     
  12. robtwilk

    robtwilk Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "Niphilim" told me I should have one burner on the primary cable and the other on the secondary cable. That's if I want to use two burners in the same PC.

    Is it possible to connect a DVD drive to the cable connecting the hard drive?

    I will probably add another hard drive in the near future to upgrade from my current 250 gigs, so I can't see attaching my DVD drive to the primary cable.

    What problems would arise if both burners were on the secondary IDE channel?

    Thanks!!
     
  13. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Nephilim would only say this if both burners were the same make and model, I think.

    No way would you want a burner slaved to the same IDE channel as your hard drive. You hard drive performance would take a big hit.

    If your hard drives are SATA, then your primary IDE channel would be free for other things like burners.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2005
  14. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Actually [bold]Niphilim[/bold] was correct when he told you that you can add a optical to a HD IDE, without suffering any speed loss, since this depends on your MB chip being able to support [bold] independent device timing [/bold] along with the devices you will be using.

    http://www.storagereview.com/guide2000/ref/hdd/if/ide/confTiming.html

    Here is a good article written on the why's and how’s of setups/combinations. Many changes have been made to the tasking of IDE devices and chips that control them. I suggest you read it completely and then decide how you would like your PC to be setup today or for in the future. Be careful not to just read one paragraph and then not finish the page or article. Many things overlap each other.

    Good luck :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2005
  15. robtwilk

    robtwilk Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    GrandpaBW - I have an ultra ATA hard drive.

    ScubaBud - I will read the link and see what sense I can make of the information - thanks!

    Does this really matter if I just use my old burner (Sony DRU-700A) for playing movies and ripping DVDs? I would use the new drive as my burner.
     
  16. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    robtwilk

    Since you stated that you will eventually add another HD to your system, just do what most do and leave your Primary for the HD's and the Secondary for the Optical drives. This might be, (will be,) less confusing since most are setup that way. Good luck either way.
     
  17. robtwilk

    robtwilk Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah - that's where I'm headed. I'll give it a try and go from there. Thanks!
     
  18. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thanks for that link, ScubaBud. You can teach an old dog new tricks, afterall. I just learned something new. :)
     
  19. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You and me both GrandpaBW, you and me both!!!! :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2005
  20. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    yup never to old to learn! i have 2 burners on the primary master slave! always have - no probs here, i do have sata raid though a total of 6 drives! that tokk some fitting in my system! hehehe 1 HD is floating on wires! hehehe....

    could do woth an 8 bay tower for my next mobo of dual raid! wow.......

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

     

Share This Page