1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS to boot up?

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by geekgirrl, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just installed a 80gig HD in my ps2. I downloaded DMS explorer to format the drive but my ps2 doesn't seem to recognize the cd I burned.
    I have a ps2 scph 50001/n with ps2 driver 1.1.
    My hard drive does meet the compatibility list.

    How do you boot to the cd you burned? I just put it in and tried reset a few times with the same results.
    It asks me to put a ps disk in.
    I have 5,000+kb of space on my memory card as well.

    I followed the tutorial from www.dms3.com.
    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
    I've done a lot of pc tech work but never mod'd a game system before so I'm a bit of a newbie :(

    Thanks :)
     
  2. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    p.s. Does the HD Advance software allow me to format the HD or does it just help load games?

    Is this the best HD PS2 software?

    Thanks
     
  3. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    make sure you add dummy files to the cd to fill it up a bit. 100 megs or so should be good.

    when it does recognize it you install it by hitting select (this is for dms3, im going on memory, I use dms4 now :) )

    Anyways you can install the hdadvance on the memory card if you have that type of download, if not find it and burn that disc ;-) , or you could just use the cd version of hd advance. I Havent used hd advance but hd loader, its similar, hd advance is newer I think. It should format the drive for you.

    Good Luck !
     
  4. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So it sounds like dms4 would be better or is that only for xbox?

    Thanks :)
     
  5. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    To use dms3 I dont have to modify the hardware at all do I? I was under the impression it was just software to format the HD in my ps2?
     
  6. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    with the dms3 you dont need to flash it, with dms4 you do. dms4 is for ps2 :) pro/lite . www.dms4.com
    if you have a dms3 already installed then there is no need for the dms4. essentially does the same thing.

    for xbox dms team makes xbit which I dislike, and for game cube they make viper which I also dislike.

    The hdadvance disc should format the hard drive.
     
  7. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have hdadvance. I have not moded my ps2 at all except installing the HD. The more I read the more I get the idea that my ps2 which I think is a version 9 will not read my burnt cd's unless it is moded some how. Is this true?
    I have a dual layer dvd burner but only have single layer dvd right now. Would my ps2 read these better?
    If you buy hdadvance does it come on cd or dvd and how does my ps2 recognize it if it comes on cd?
    Right now I'm just trying to format the hard drive and that seems like an impossible task.
    In all the sites I've been to there doesn't seem to be a guide well written on this at all. What's up with that? They tell you how to install dms3 but not what to do if your ps2 wont read the disk.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  8. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    LOL, thanks for the laugh :)
    Of course you need the ps2 modded with a chip to read the burned discs !!

    You can get the legit hdadvance software, and it will come on a dvd, but you can easily buy a modchip for that price (even a basic one). If you use the real hadvance software it still won't read the burned discs, it will only read original ps2. Unless its modded.

    There is also the swap magic disc solution, where you put in the disc, wait for it to load, then put in the copy you want to play. Too much hassle and work if you ask me.

    Basic 101 encryption:

    There are 2 security checks on sony's system , 1 in the cd/dvd, 1 in the bios. A modchip basically patches these and overides them to load your backups.

    If you put in a regular cd-r or dvd-r, the system will check the media id and it won't match, therefore it won't load it.

    If you were somehow able to get a cd-r/dvd-r with the same media id (the manf can write any media id) then it would check out the first check, but then it checks for the encryption code, so it would fail again.

    HK silvers btw can copy id code exactly since they are also pressed discs.

    Anyways thats basically why you cant just expect the system to read your backup discs, ps2 format or not.
     
  9. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok maybe hdadvance does let you copy discs that are backups... with hdloader that wasnt possible.. so id check into that
     
  10. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, it's just taken me a while to figure this out and some of the info I've read left a LOT of things out. I've hacked a lot of more complex stuff but I'm totally new at ps2 hacks.

    So I cant format my hard drive without some type of mod chip?
    Will hdadvance load without a mod chip? I'm guessing they press those or something.
    I thought I read you could load something to your memory card and then into the HD? But I guess if you don't have a mod chip then your ps2 wont read the disc.

    Hmmm, and here I thought I could install a HD without modding my ps2 hardware/chip.

    I don't care if the ps2 cant read burnt discs. It only needs to read one so I can format the HD. After that the only discs that will go in or official ps2 discs.

    Am I on the right path yet Yoda? :)
     
  11. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep then all you need is the hdadvance software, you don't need a mod.

    You don't need to use DMS's software (that only works with the DMS3/DMS4 chip.

    There is a memory card hack exploit, but you would need a person that had a modded system I believe. I am not too familar with the hack myself.

    The hdadvance software I believe is pressed, but it would not get past encryption, so I think what they do is cut out the middle piece from a legit game, and fuse it in. This is the only way possible without knowing the encryption. That is why it can boot with no modchip though :)

    its fairly simple what you are asking, and can be solved with just getting hddadvance.
    It has the format options etc on the disc.

    If you manage to get the memory card exploit then yes you would be able to use the non-official hdadvance :D
    I think they are $30usd for the disc normally.
     
  12. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    spyman..

    After reading some more here is my goal.

    I want to load original ps2 games to my ps2 hard drive and play them from there.
    It would be nice to ftp games from my pc to my ps2 hard drive as well but that's only secondary.

    It "sounds" like I can do this disk swap trick to "maybe" get the hard drive formatted and load some type of software like dms/hdloader/ect to my memory card or ps2 hard drive.
    Is this true?

    Can I load some type of software like hdloader to my memory card? Then I can turn on my ps2, go to the memory card. Run dms and then load a ps2 game from the HD. And maybe do this with no disc in the ps2?

    Does any of this make sense?
     
  13. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It sounds like the easiest way is to buy a original version of hdadvanced. I've seen a few "not official" versions out there but I doubt they would work unless you have a mod chip. It seems it would be better to spend the money on hdadvance.

    Did you get my private msg I sent you through afterdawn?
     
  14. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    After reading some more here is my goal.

    I want to load original ps2 games to my ps2 hard drive and play them from there.
    - can do soley with hdadvance.


    It would be nice to ftp games from my pc to my ps2 hard drive as well but that's only secondary.

    - need something called nport I believe (you are on your own here :p )

    It "sounds" like I can do this disk swap trick to "maybe" get the hard drive formatted and load some type of software like dms/hdloader/ect to my memory card or ps2 hard drive.
    Is this true?

    - im not familiar with how the mem card eploit works. ive only ever done it with the DMS3 and that was thorough their explorer software. A bit different than how the m/c exploit works. (again on your own on this one)

    Can I load some type of software like hdloader to my memory card? Then I can turn on my ps2, go to the memory card. Run dms and then load a ps2 game from the HD. And maybe do this with no disc in the ps2?

    - yes, ive only done this with the dms3 chip though, but im sure with m/c exploit it could be done also

    Does any of this make sense?

    Nope, you've completely lost it :p
     
  15. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It sounds like the easiest way is to buy a original version of hdadvanced. I've seen a few "not official" versions out there but I doubt they would work unless you have a mod chip. It seems it would be better to spend the money on hdadvance.

    - exactly :) , if you could solder then id recommend a modchip, and getting the non official ones :) it would be approx the same price in the end and youd have a lot more benefits.

    If you read up on how the m/c exploit really works, maybe its possible to do with swap magic discs?? then ud always have something to let u play dvd-r/cd-r if you ever needed.


    Did you get my private msg I sent you through afterdawn?
    nope :-/
     
  16. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  17. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, my private msg asked if you had yahoo chat or something so i could msg you or something.

    I'm looking into that exploit program. It looks easy to install but I have no idea what the program does or allows me to do, lol.
     
  18. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    p.s. I also have a 256mb jump/usb drive :)
     
  19. spyman

    spyman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sent pm
     
  20. geekgirrl

    geekgirrl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i replied to your email at hotmail
     

Share This Page