1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS3+ & V4 PROBS

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by GTHO-IV, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. GTHO-IV

    GTHO-IV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Help!,
    Have recently purchased a DMS# and fitted it to my version 4 PS2.
    prob is it acts like I have done nothing, still loads normal PS2 discs but won';t load the backups.
    thought it was a power prob but when you boot the PS2 and hold down the triangle button it boots straight to the memory card= power to chip?.
    any ideas will be great
    thanx guys
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    recheck all the connections to make sure a wire hasn't come off and there all in the correct place, keep the ground wire as short as possible, you did use thicker wire for the ground/power didn't you
     
  3. GTHO-IV

    GTHO-IV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanx for the reply, sure did use the thicker wire for the ground & I made it approx 1cm in length.
    Went back to modchip.com to get some advice and found both of those points there as well, but try getting them to reply to a tech question.
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    can't realy offer any other advice as i have never fitted a dms3 chip myself, hope tech support get back to you and maybe another forum user that has more knoledge of the dms3 chip will help
     
  5. GTHO-IV

    GTHO-IV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanx anyway at least you gave it a go will keep going with it.
     

Share This Page