1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS4 Clone HAS SOME PROBLEMS!

Discussion in 'PS2' started by NHS2008, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey Everyone,

    I just bought a PS2(look in my sig) NTSC JAP chipped with M7 mod-

    chip(Never heard of it right?). Which is supposedly a DMS4 clone

    already flashed with Toxic Firmware(Found out by HOLDING L1 while

    BOOTING took me to a screen saying YOUR DMS4 IS DISABLED RESET YOUR

    PS2.)


    The problem is that I can boot in Dev.1 mode by holding TRIANGLE

    while booting and also get in the MENU by holding SQUARE while

    booting but when I get there I can change the options but when I hit

    the start to save em It just shows now saving your settings for ages

    so I basically RESET it.

    ALSO WHAT IS THE DVD+R DL SUPPORT ON/OFF Feature is it just for

    DVD+R DL OR ALL DUAL LAYERS CAUSE IT IT SET TO OFF BY

    DEFAULT AND THERE ISEN'T ANY LIKELY WAY OF CHANGING IT.

    Are there any other shortcuts (pressing while booting) COMBOS?

    ALSO THE AUTO ATAD PATCH IS SET TO OFF any way to get it ON?

    AND SHALL I TRY AND UPDATE THE FIRMWARE?


    Thanks for any help you provide@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
     
  2. zooom1834

    zooom1834 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Clones dont have all the original features of the genuine. Also the chip can burn, or it can brake your ps2
     
  3. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah but anything else?
     
  4. zooom1834

    zooom1834 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my point is since its a clone you probably cant do that.
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Do you know which version of the Toxic you have.
    For one there is ToxicBIOS for DMS4 Lite chips
    and ToxicOS for DMS4 Pro chips which has added features from the above. And the current versions are ToxicBIOS V1.4 or ToxicOS V0.41

    either way you should be able to save, but being a clone chip i have know way to know for sure what it can and can not do.

    The DVD+R DL support is for dual layer media.
    http://www.teamtoxic.com.cn/
    they have manuals on ToxicOS and ToxicBIOS there.
     
  6. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for that steimy I don't have access to my PS2 now bu I think I have ToxicBIOS V.1 or something.
    is Final Fantasy XII Dual-Layer cause I was playing it last night.
    I will give details of my Toxic soon Please keep looking.
    HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO TELL WHICH VERSION CLONE DO I HAVE PRO OR LITE?
    When I disable it it say DMS4 disabled not PRO or LITE. is it just DMS4?
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2007
  7. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    really you can not tell. There is no real way. But if it runs on ToxicBIOS i would assume it would be a clone of the Lite version. and if it runs on ToxicOS then it has to be the Pro version.
    Plus some clone chips may run on firmware from a known company, but they run on old firmware and can not be upgraded.
    Take the Modbo for example, it runs on older Matrix Infinity firmware, so in most ways it acts just like a MI chip. But of you try to update the firmware thinking that you actually have an MI chip then you will fry it. But a lot of people are fooled because like yours, when they use the chip it will say Matrix Inifinity on the screen.

    My advice is to never buy them, but since you already have one hopefully we can figure something out.
     
  8. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thank you zooom1834 & steimy for all the help so far!

    Here are details
    PS2 Version HK 0220 10/02/2006
    DMS 4 Hardware version 1.0 SE LITE (So it's a lite!)
    ToxicBIOS Flash Version FF.7F
    ToxicBIOS Config Version 1.2

    What can you make out?
    What is the PS2 Version (HK 0220 10/02/2006)

    ALSO I AM NOT SURE WHAT VERSION IS MY PS2 IT'S NO. IS 77006 CB is it V15 or WHAT? Thanks
     
  9. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is a V16
    not sure why the chip is jamming though. And that is some old firmware that it uses so there are bound to be glitches that they have fixed by now. But you should still be able to enter changes then go to save and exit and press X to save them.
     
  10. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks(Lost count!) steimy
    In the menu it says PRESS START TO SAVE. WHen I do that it just shows Saving forEVER.
    However if I don't make any changes and PRESS START AS IT IS then it quickly shows done Please RESET your console.
    And if you know are there any downsides having a V16 and is this the latest on ar are there any more versions?
     
  11. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    V16 is the newest i have seen. The only downside to the slim models is that they have overheating issues, and you can not just slap in a hard drive like the older models (although if you have a V12 or V13 you can get an HD combo case and do it)

    not sure why it is hanging up unless the chip does not allow you to change any default settings, which would really suck.
    Before this post i did not even know about DMS4 clones. I have seen my share of Matrix Infininty clones but not DMS4.
     

Share This Page