1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS4 E.Z.I. S.E. backup loading

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Drakyrix, Apr 1, 2007.

  1. Drakyrix

    Drakyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a V12 PS2 Slim and have recently installed the DMS4 E.Z.I. S.E. modchip and even updated the BIOS to the new ToxicBIOS 1.4. But I still get the "invalid disc" error. I had to use my PS2 CD Boot Disc to load the BIOS disc in the first place. So my PS2 has been unable to read any disc other than what it originally could when I first bought it without first using a boot disc. Any suggestions, I have been trying to get it up and running for over 3 hours and can't think of what to do.
     
  2. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    1. you should check the install again and make sure everything is correct

    2. Is this a DMS4 PRO ot Lite? If it is a Lite then ToxicBIOS is correct, If it is a Pro it should be running ToxicOS V0.41
     
  3. Drakyrix

    Drakyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, it is Pro, thanks for the information, I will put ToxicOS v0.41 on it.

    EDIT: I have just put on ToxicOS v0.41, but it is still unable to boot the backups without using the boot disc. I am assuming that because they work using a boot disc that there is nothing wrong with the PS2 or the game disc itself, any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2007
  4. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    try to um....

    ground your chip to different location

    you know, where there's a bit of iron dots around the screw holes

    I grounded mine at the screw holes w/o those iron dots

    but it wasn't working

    after switching the ground point it worked for me...

    0oh....

    have you tried stealth mode?

    if you can't even get to stealth mode, you did something wrong...
     
  5. Drakyrix

    Drakyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What is stealth mode? I can access the configurations of ToxicOS and can disable the chip. Though I haven't seen or read anything about stealth mode. I will try grounding the chip to a different location to see if that works.
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    "have you tried stealth mode? "

    you mean disabling the chip, right. It is either on or off.
    And loading with a boot disc really is not saying that anything (as far as the chip is concerned) is working. But that would tell me it is not the game or the system, but something with your chip install.
    But you had no problem flashing ToxicOS ?
     
  7. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well even when the ground point was off i was able to flash my chip
    although I wasn't able to load back-ups

    after opening up the ps2 w/ my friend who's good at electronics
    he told me I grounded the chip wrong

    so I grounded the chip to other screw hole
    where my friend told me to be a proper one
    after that I was able to play back-up games ever since

    that is...
    up until I bought third party eject pcb for my ps2
    now my ps2 won't boot with the chip on it...
     
  8. Drakyrix

    Drakyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks to everyones help, I was able to get my PS2 up and running with my backups, unfortunately as I was reassembling it, the piece that connects to the reset switch broke. Anyone have an extra? I can send a picture of it if needed. Its the piece that has one ribbon cable that connects to the board and another cable that connects to the modchip, and it also connects to the power/reset switch. I am willing to pay for the part, depending on asking price. I would rather not have to pay an additional $80 to get the entire chip for that one part.
     
  9. holpa

    holpa Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I forgot the site that sells just that parts
    but all I can think of is consolesource.com
    they sell other parts as whole w/o the chip
    for $20...

    dang...
    should've added that site to my favorite...
    or perhaps I'm confusing myself...
    for dms4 pro(NOT SE) spair parts
     
  10. Drakyrix

    Drakyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help, I appreciate it.
     
  11. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007

Share This Page