1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS4 Pro Ezi on V15 "no data" error (help plz!)

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by yann1234, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. yann1234

    yann1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I've installed a DMS 4 pro EZI on my V15 slim PS2.
    After install of the chip per instructions on dms website, the console no longer sees anything in its reader.
    i.e. it boots normal sony splash, but complains there is no cd.
    I tried original PS2 games as well as the toxic os flash boot disc I had prepared.

    I can't get any signal that the chip is live, booting with square or L1 presed (or any other button as far as I've tried) doesn't change anything, and i get no message "dms 4 disabled".

    re-reading the manual i get scared because the photos for the part of the bios clip that need to be cut differ from one picture to the next ... ???
    http://www.dms3.com/cgi-bin/ezise/engine.pl?page=manuals
    On pages 13-14-15 it seems my clip should be square for a v15.(what I did)
    On pages 20-21-22 and also 29 with the final diagram, the other edge of the clip has been cut...

    any hints what could be wrong ? i suspect it might be the eject pcb bypass?
     
  2. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Those no-solder chips are very finicky. It could be any number of things.

    The downside to them as well is you really can get no advice on how to fix them. The best I can offer is to double check your install with that LED board thingy, or completely remove the chip and sent it all in to a pro to have it soldered in.
     
  3. yann1234

    yann1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, I guess I need to buy a DC adaptor to power the led panel...
    was hoping to avoid that, but well.

    Anybody with a V15 (or any slim V12+ really) could confirm that the bios clip should be cut so it is square, in agreement with the bios clip paragraph, and contrary to the last images in the documentation !

    that would be helpful so i can start eliminating error possibilities
     
  4. dmdarwin

    dmdarwin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok man check this out... i had the same problem on the first try... its the ground wire... it needs to be grounded in a different spot everything else is good.. but I've got a dms4 e z i pro installed, flashed toxic bios (latest) and have toxic os .4 everythings been fine... until today. in the middle of FFX it shut off. now every time i try to load a disc I get red screen. I cannot even load a flash disc or anything its always red screen. if i load toxic os and try to load a disc it says unable to load disc... what can I do?
     
  5. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check your wires?
     
  6. smokeJoke

    smokeJoke Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yann123 on a version 14-15 ps2 nothing needs to be cut from the bios clip. I made the same mistake when i did mine and had to get a new bios clip and everything worked fine.
     
  7. dmdarwin

    dmdarwin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    check this out. i just had a small puncture in my bios cable... does anyone know where i can get a replacement cable? the place i got it from is not writing me back about this.
     
  8. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try www.mod-chip.com
     
  9. samkatta

    samkatta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can someone please indicate which parts to be cut off from the Bios Clip and the DSP clip for installation in V15 PS2? ("A" or "B" for either)
    What happens if I left it without cutting will it work or not? or will it fry my PS2?
    Please someone help as this will be my second installation kit as my first kit failed and I got some bent DSP pins too (I hope it is still working as I didn't reassemble yet to try it out) so I don't want to ruin the second kit.
    Please someone help quick.
     
  10. dmdarwin

    dmdarwin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok check this out. if its the ffc version of dms4 e.z.i. you dont need to cut anything off.. version 14, 15, 16 all cut off bios side A leave B intact so it looks like [_____] and not {___/ for dsp look at your dsp in the playstation, it will say on it CXD1869 or 1886 then remove side A if it has CXD3098 written on it remove side B

    if anyone has install q's I'm on aim (twiggytskx) and yahoo (dmdarwin1982)
     
  11. samkatta

    samkatta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you very much for the reply.
    How do I know the version of my DMS4 EZI?
    and another thing will there be any harm if I left the clips uncut and installed them as I got them right away? or then the chip won't work?
    I appreciate your help so much.
     
  12. dmdarwin

    dmdarwin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if the dms4 has like colored wires and such its a first release, if it has ribbons (FlatFlexCable) then it is a new release. the FFC models dont need to cut the stuff off because it is not sending anything there until an ffc has been attached, where as the older versions the wired were pre soldered to it and must be cut off.
     
  13. samkatta

    samkatta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you again.
    I got the Flat Cables, then if I installed the clips without trimming everything would be OK right?
    By the way my first installation included cutting the Bios clip as you mentioned and I did get the DSP clip right because of the writing indications on it, however, the test panel went all red except for one green led, would that be due to some bent pins on the DSP chip as when I removed the DSP clip I found some bent pins (I don't really know if I got those from installing or from removing the clip because the damn thing is hard), so what do you think might went wrong?
    Thank you again very much for your precious help, and I hope I'm not bothering you much.
     
  14. dmdarwin

    dmdarwin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    these solderless are nice, saves me a bit of work. but still a P.I.T.A. the clips are delicate, if you dont line it up perfectly you'll bend something, ei your dsp on ps2 or the clips themselves, just be cautious, dont force them on, line it up good and press down
     

Share This Page