1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS4 Pro SE Max HardDrive Support

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by boodaddy, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    I have a quick question for you guys. I just purchased the
    DMS4 Pro SE from mod-chip.com/...

    I also just got a SPCH-50001/N off of ebay for $115.00 today. Little expensive but o well... I got it because I wanted to put a hard drive in it and my SCPH-75001 is the version that doesn't support it.

    I am wondering if I can put a Maxtor 320gb in it which can be viewed here http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2522636&CatId=134

    Do you think this would work?
    Thanks so much for your time,
    Bobby
     
  2. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    Hi Bobby

    Yes that HDD will work just fine. Are you installing the chip yourself?
     
  3. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    Thanks so much for your time. I wish I could feel safe installing it myself but I am going to have my dad install it. He was an electronics engineer forever so he can do it no prob. I hope everything goes smooth.

    Thanks again so much,
    Bobby
     
  4. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    I hope so too! Let us know how it turns out.

    Have fun!
     
  5. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    No problem...:) Once I get everything and install I will post details on errors, tricks, problems, or pics of me setting it on fire.

    Thanks Again,
    Bobby
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    make sure that after you install the chip you flash it. If you do not flash it then it will not load back up games.
    http://sksapps.com/index.php?page=dms4.html
    ToxicOS V0.41 is what you want.
    download it and unzip the file, you will then get the bin & cue files. burn the cue file to a CD and then stick it into the PS2. load the CD or press reset and it should auto load. It will ask you to flash the chip then tell you to reset the console. When it tells you to reset make sure you remove the CD first. Now you should be all set. you need any help with the feature or hard drive let me know.
    http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/?p=ps2_installation

    P.S. after installing and formating the hard drive i would go into the ToxicOS settings (hold square button when you turn on the PS2 until it loads) and change the boot mode so that it boots to ToxicOS rather than the normal method. this will make it easier to get at your settings and also to your games on the hard drive.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2007
  7. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,

    You ROCK!! Thanks so much for that helpful information. I will do that. I just got the email from mod-chip.com/... I ordered it yesterday and they already shipped it. I was like WOW!. I will keep you updated on how everything works...
    Thanks Again,
    Bobby
     
  8. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey All,

    I just got my chip last week and installed it. Everything works great!. I had to buy a 5x Magnify Lens Light after 2 failed installs. It is so hard to see the solder joints and wire connections without magnify lens.

    So after I got that all worked out my dad installed it and it worked like a charm first time. I backed up my first original game to the hard drive and it works like a charm. Great Loading Times! The hard drive is the Maxtor / DiamondMax 21 / 320GB / 7200 / 16MB / ATA-100 / EIDE / RoHS / OEM / Hard Drive from tigerdirect.

    All I can say is you got to be very patient and run the wires correctly and ground yourself and it will go smooth. The hard drive works great and I love it so muchhh. lol.

    Thanks for all your guys/gals help I really appreciate it so much.

    Thanks again for all your time,
    Bobby
     
  9. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also. I got my chip for mod-chip.com and I recommend them 110%. I got my order in 3 days flat. I also got a tracing number from them because I paid for shipping UPS. They were very helpful and answered every question I had same day.
    Thanks Again,
    Bobby
     
  10. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've done most of my ordering from www.mod-chip.com and I'd recommend them as well.
     
  11. ps2modgod

    ps2modgod Guest

    Osterman is a little over priced, but I must agree he has great service.
     
  12. iwiied

    iwiied Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello ,
    i've also just got done installed a dms4 se pro , with toxic 0.4. does it plays backups fine. anyoen know what other cool stuff i can load onto this chip ? how do i load a usb harddrive as i have the slim v.15 ps2
    thanks

     
  13. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    For a USB hard drive you'll need USB Advance (or whatever it's called). You actually don't even need a chip for it, but compatibility is terrible. You're better off just running backups.
     
  14. boodaddy

    boodaddy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I were you. I would sell your current system, and if you don't like your current games for some reason, those to. Go buy a fatter used version like model number SCPH-5001, or 50001/N. Even if it needs repair mod-chip.com had all the parts you need to replace at a very good price.

    Next I would go to tigerdirect.com and get a Maxtor 320GB IDE Harddrive and put in the back and after you install your chip, your all done!. Now you have a sweet system that you don't need cd's to play.

    I also got a harddrive USB enclosure to take to my computer because you can also install emulators and have all the systems games on yours.

    NOW THAT"S DARN TOOTEN!
    I'm Out!
     
  15. yeahboi

    yeahboi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey yall, i am kinda a newbie at all this stuff and i am confused. i have a ps2 version 9 and i just bought a DMS4 Pro modchip. i haven't installed it yet because i didn't know that it doesn't let you play backups until about 10 mins ago. the info that i have gathered about what it takes to make it play them has really confused me. i know nothing about toxic er whatever its called. and im not even so sure that i can install it or the modchip itself with confidence. i have "good" instructions and i have installed a modchip about 2 or 3 years ago - i think it was called an s box or something, i had to solder a wire halfway across the board and i am still shocked that it worked half the time - but anyway i need some help. i want to play originals and backups, and i read something about a snes emulator that you can play on the ps2, i would like to be able to play it too. so can someone explain in "newbie detail" what is needed to do this? o and what is the harddrive thing all about? is there anything anyone could suggest to have a pretty sweet setup on kindof a bugdet?

    thanks jas
     
  16. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not sure where you found out that it doesn't play backups... because it does! At least the 20 or so I've installed did.

    Install DMS 4 Pro SE
    Burn Toxic OS to CD
    Power on PS2 & insert CD.
    Press X to update modchip
    Restart PS2 (remove disc)
    Play backups/SNES/etc

    For a hard drive:
    Attach hard drive to network adapter
    Attach HDD/network adapter to PS2
    Power on
    Format with Toxic OS
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2007
  17. yeahboi

    yeahboi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, so raiderj, thats all i have to do? right on! the way i read forums on other sites, it sounded a lot harder than that. thanks man! o actually i think i have a v7, idk, its a 39001...?
     
  18. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Once you get the modchip installed, it's easy from there.

    Yes, a 39001 is a v7. They typically have good lasers, don't need a Romeo mod, and have easier solder points (IMO).
     
  19. yeahboi

    yeahboi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok ok ok i got the thing in but it won't work. i turn on the ps2 and hit the reset or open button and nothing happens, just a blank screen... :mad: WTF!?!?!?! i got mad at it and gave up for the day, i installed it just the way my instructions said to. it said something in the troubleshooting about soldering the ground wire directly to the board or something, i'm not all that great at soldering and don't know where to attach it to. can any1 help?
     
  20. raiderj

    raiderj Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just solder the ground point to any ground on the PS2. Use your multimeter to verify the resistance. I'd also double check your points. It's easy to bridge solder points.
     

Share This Page