1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DMS4 Se Pro & PS2 V9

Discussion in 'PS2' started by leelinn, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. leelinn

    leelinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello,
    i removed from my Ps2 V9 an old O2chip to install the DMS4 SE Pro.
    I don't know why (it is not the first DMS4 i installed on a PS2) but after the first regular boot, my PS2 shows me black screen.

    It seems that there is no way to have a working Ps2 'cause i tried to install the chip in different position supposing to avoid soldering long cables...but..always black screen

    is it possible to consider my DMS4 SE Pro as a defective one?


    pls hlp me

    lee
     
  2. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try removing that chip, and see if it works.
     
  3. leelinn

    leelinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    already done.
    it works fine.

    lee
     
  4. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What was the problem?
    What did you do?
    -NHS
     
  5. leelinn

    leelinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry...maybe you misunderstood.

    i alredy tried the PS2 without the DMS4...and the console works fine...as fine it works with the odl chip.

    but after installing the DMS4 the black screen come again (after the first correct boot)

    I asked to my seller to replace chip even if he told me that it's impossible that a DMS4 doesn't work. There are no defective DMS4 all over the world, he said!!! (in my mind, there is nothing perfect..nothing...i hope to be more lucky with the new chip)

     
  6. NHS2008

    NHS2008 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So what, you got the replacement?
    Its probably a faulty chip.
     
  7. jared2112

    jared2112 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try an alternative 3.3v power or ground point, and make sure the modchip is as close as possible to those points. If you had a previous chip installed the wires and everything that's soldered to the board might make it difficult to get the dms 4 modchip close enough to the altenative power and ground points, without it getting messy. You might as well try to re-wire the whole thing and make all of you're wires as short as possible.
     
  8. leelinn

    leelinn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes, i alredy asked for the replacement but it was hard 'cause my supplier told me that a faulty DMS4 chip doesn't exist!! ( so... the DMS4 should be the perfect chip..mmhh...tnx God fpr this piece of heaven!!!!!!!)
     

Share This Page