1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DNAS

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by chuckles1, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Everything I've read seems very straight forward but I just want to clarify.

    I only need ONE Dnas from a PRESSED Game that I can patch to ALL my Burnt games, correct?

    Also, can I do either of the following:

    Rent a Game from Blockbuster and use the DNAS from there or
    Buy a older game that has DNAS (Socom 2 for instance) used and use that DNAS, in either case is there a chance someone else will go online with the DNAS or have been online and then it will not work?

    Thanks
     
  2. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, you cannot rent the game and get the dnas data you have to own the game..if you buy a game even if its older it will have a unique id
     
  3. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What if i buy a used one, will that work?
    Also whats wrong with using a rented one; someone else could have gone online with it?

    what about buying a used one, wouldn't the same thing apply.
     
  4. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you cant legally copy a rented game because that is piracy.
     
  5. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Good point, didn't think about that, but if I bought a used one the DNAS would be ok then right? I don't want to shell out a ton of money for a game but I can buy a used one on ebay or something like Madden 2004 and I should be fine right? The DNAS will be fine off a used game?
     
  6. PupDog44

    PupDog44 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you bought a used game you should be allright...but there is that chance that who ever owed it before you might have made a backup of it and is currently using the dnas..your best bet would to be to buy a older game (not used) that the price has dropped but still has dnas.
     
  7. davedumb

    davedumb Guest

    sorry for being so stupid but what are these DNAs you speak of?
     
  8. KayWeezy

    KayWeezy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    first off DNAS is like the code that allows u to get online and u can use a rented game to get the DNAS code and one works for all the games u want to go online. Plus it's only piracy if u get caught. Anything else u wanna know.
     
  9. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok I have new dilema
    I have a magic 3.1 mod chip in my system; retail or backup games i get DNAS 420 due to it finding my mod chip, i can disable it and play the pressed/retail games fine

    how can i i play my backkups if it incurrs turning off the mod chip for DNAS check?
    thanks.
     
  10. KayWeezy

    KayWeezy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When is this DNAS check occurring(ex. trying to get online...
     
  11. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    To put your Magic 3.1 chip into sleep mode power on the PS2 by holding the Reset button for 5 seconds (about when the screen with the blue pillars appears). Some people have posted here that their DNAS games have detected their Magic chips even when in sleep mode so this may not work for you. If it does, you might be able to play your backups online as long as the DNAS doesn't occurr until you try to connect to the server. If this is the case, boot the backup, wait 5 minutes, then try to connect. If successful, you can try to shorten the times to figure out exactly when your Magic chip puts itself into sleep mode.
     
  12. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I turn it off I can't boot the backup then.
    The DNAS Check occurs when trying to go online it then fails 421; if I turn it off and boot a retail game it works fine, just not sure how I will be able to boot the backup and get it online while turning off the modchip.
     
  13. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you patch your backup?
     
  14. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok, then do like I said, boot the backup with the mod on, wait 5 minutes, then try to go online and see if that works.
     
  16. chuckles1

    chuckles1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Worked like a champ, didn't know that the Mod went to sleep after a certain amount of time.

    Thanks again!
     
  17. Tripwire

    Tripwire Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey
    i tryed making a backup of my Socom 1 game and used image patcher V1.6 to inject the dnas but it won't work :( is there something i'm doing wrong?
     

Share This Page