1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"DNS Error Has Occured (80410410)"

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by extremzor, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, Yes i have a Wirless Router .. Compatible with 802.11g Backward Compatible with 802.11b. Yes it is Configured .. Yes i am not a noob :p

    (I have set the connection up in the psp network settings)
    Now my question... When attempting to access a site i get the error:

    "Communication With the Server Failed.
    A DNS error has Occurred.
    (80410410)"

    Any help will be greatfully apreciated, thanks and reguards.

    Jarrad
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2006
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. kaosX

    kaosX Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "Yes i am not a noob" heh...

    anyways, does it connect when you do the "test connection" ?
     
  4. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes , Connects fine ... Finds all the settings ip adress and all...
    Though sometimes down the bottom of the results it says internet connection : Failed
    Sometimes it Succeeds but it still comes up with this DNS error :S
     
  5. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you setup the DNS? or just put on on auto? IF you put it on auto this time set it up ( go into router find DNS's and put them in) and Vice versa.
     
  6. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just put it on auto ... ill go find them now , ty for ur help
     
  7. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    okl i done that , put in the primary and secondary DNS in Manual , And it still failed :S PSP just went Flat battery so it is currently recharging.
     
  8. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    can u tell me your router ip?
     
  9. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Umm why ? lol just wondering why u need then ill give...
     
  10. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    so i can make IP suggestions like i did for another person
    here see
    try 192.168.0.9 for psp ip
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.0.1 (your routers or wifimax IP)

    DNS auto first but if it doesnt work, go into your router and find your promary and 2ndary DNS

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2/308564#1856020

    Your the one with the danesoft sig. I should be more afraid of you then you of me.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2006
  11. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Router IP : 192.168.1.1
    And where am i supposed to enter the psps ip ?
     
  12. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    in psp go to
    SETTINGS - network settings
    Infrastructure mode - you use connection 1 or make a "new connection"

    In WLAN settings page it will ask for your router SSID enter it exactly as it appears.
    Next if your using WEP then enter your WEP key ( i suggest you turn it off for now till you get the net working then you can turn it back on)
    At address settings go to "custom"
    At IP Address setting go to "manual"

    Now try put in this IP
    IP 192.168.1.9 (if ur router ip is 192.168.0.1 then youd put in 192.168.0.(any number 2-254)
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    Def Router 192.168.1.1 (if your router ip is 192.168.0.1 then youd put 192.168.0.1)
    Primary DNS n Secondary DNS ( go into router and get it)
    At PRoxy server page put "do not USE"

    Let me know how you go.

     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2006
  13. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Internet connection Still Failed .. and it has 100 % signal Strength.
     
  14. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you using WEP security or any security?
    If so turn it off for abit and try it see if thats your problem..
    right now its all troubleshooting.
     
  15. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No security on atm , i turned it off so i could configure it
     
  16. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    whats the error your getting ? is it ip address cannot be obtained ?
    or DNS server failed?
     
  17. mattallen

    mattallen Guest

    hey dude, is there any buttons on your router.
    When i set my psp up i had to hold a button down on my router for 10 secs, it is basically for letting a new wirless connection connect to your router...
     
  18. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Nah the IP Can be Optained And i got a NETGEAR 108Mbps WGT624 v3

    The error is this DNS server ... :S it just says a DNS error Has Occured with those numbers that i told ya b 4 ^^^
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2006
  19. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    did you use the DNS's found in your router?
    If so try this out , the answers are getting thin man, im starting to have no clue.

    When your at the screen that says Address settings go to "custom"
    At Ip address settings go to "Automatic"
    At DNS Setting go to "manual" and enter the DNSs found in your router.

    if that doesnt work try these steps and use the DNS in the thread
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/204398
     
  20. extremzor

    extremzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where to find the dns settings in the router? in quick setup it said em thats how i got but where in router?
     
  21. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You know how to get into the router?

    i dont know exactly where it is but it should be under config in your router
    if you dont know how i can tell you.
     

Share This Page