1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I have a bad SwapMagic 3.2 CD?

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by fcaico, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. fcaico

    fcaico Guest

    Hey guys, I am having a problem playing any discs that require a CD to load...

    I have SwapMagic 3.2 and (I think) a V10 PS2 (It is one of the new ones that come bundled with the Network Adapter and ATV Fury 2).

    Anyhow when I use this disc to boot it comes up fine and displays the SwapMagic 3.0 logo as white text on a bluish background with white stars or planets on it.

    When It puts up the "Load Program" menu and I swap discs and press the X button, the screen IMMEDIATELY switches to all red with the stars being red on a dark red background. The disc spins for a second or two and then I get a red edge on the screen indicating failure.

    Is it normal for the whole screen to go redish like that? Also why is it that no matter how I try I cant get a valid CD burn (No problem with DVDs in general)?
    Does this version of SwapMagic (3.2) still require 74 minutes CDs? I've heard conflicting reports...

    I am trying to determine where the problem is, because if it is the SwapMagic disc itself then I am just spinning my wheels.

    Any and all help would be greatly appreciated!

    Frank
     
  2. hacker101

    hacker101 Guest

    my uncle was having the same problem so he cleaned the disc with rubbing alchohol "IN A NON CIRCULAR MOTION" and it worked ,so if it doesn't work i cant help ,if it does works than enjoy good luck
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2004
  3. hacker101

    hacker101 Guest

    i forgot to mention that maybe its not your swap magic discs its your backups maybe when u r burning your backups that it may be at a speed that is way to fast so try and burn them at the slowest speed possible
     
  4. fcaico

    fcaico Guest

    I Don't think so, I tried several backups on good media (Verbatim among others) and all at the slowest speeds my writer supports.
     
  5. Mkgil

    Mkgil Guest

    I have the same Problem ! I have a PS2 Networtk edition + ATV FURY2
    Model: SCPH-50001/N (Ver. 10 or 11 )
    PS Driver 1.11 / CD Player : 2.00 / Dvd Player : 3.00u
    I Use the Swap Magic Ver. 3 Disk with the PS2 Flip-TOP Cover; the DVD 2.0 Disk works fine with al my PS2 DVD Backups, but the CD 3.2 Disk don't work. I Made CD Backups with CloneCD, Alcohol 120% and try Nero6 too but don't load. yesterday I saw these webpage http://www.gamesystemrepairguides.com/swapdsk.htm and they say that the CD Ver is no compatible with PS2-Ver 9 so i see is not a backup problem is th Boot CD Version, because somtimes when a put the CD Boot disk my PS2 tell me in a red screen that : Insert an original PS2 disk, it did not recognize the Swap magic CD ver disk.

    So, If my Swap magic DVD ver disk works fine , Can I put a backup of a PS2 CD Game in a DVD-R and load it? And how can I doit ?
     
  6. hacker101

    hacker101 Guest

    you can not use a swap magic dvd boot disc to load a backup cd game
     
  7. hacker101

    hacker101 Guest

    you can not use a swap magic dvd boot disc to load a backup cd game
     
  8. fcaico

    fcaico Guest

    What about CDLoader? That should work shouldnt it? I burn it to a CD and it *always - no matter how I burn it* gets rejected after using the Swap Magic 3.2 CD
     
  9. hacker101

    hacker101 Guest

    are u positive its a 3.2 cd it has to say in a small font some where on the front of your disc usa build 3.2
     
  10. fcaico

    fcaico Guest

    Yes. It says 3.0 in big letters but at the bottom it says "CD Build 3.2"
     
  11. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    this may seem a long way around to boot a cd backup but it has worked for some load swapmagic dvd and swap for dvd loader press eject and swap for swapmagic cd or orignal high toc ps2 cd game(press eject to send back in)and press x to refresh the toc to ps2 cd(wait for it to say ps2 cd in lower left of tv)press x wait for swap by ea method swap for cd backup press x
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]cd loader for the v7+ ps2 http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/
    cd loader for v1-6 ps2 http://www.tidusx.cjb.net/
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm idetify your ps2 version[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2004
  12. Goldbar

    Goldbar Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am based in the UK and recently bought a slide kit containing "the latest Swapmagic" discs.
    These do not say 3.2 anywhere on them only "CD version Europe build"
    I get exactly what fcaico has described with regard the screen going black with the writing going red and the edges going red.
    The retailer of the slide kit is telling me there is no such thing as version 3.2
    Please help me and tell me where in the UK I can buy 3.2 if indeed it does really exist.

    thanks
     
  13. dinamite

    dinamite Guest

    In the UK you are all safe to know that Swap Magic 3.0 works on all ps2 consoles,but if you have difficulty booting with the cd version 3.0 ,then you can try cd loader used in conjuction with it,to boot your games.
    In the States it is a totally different story with the version 9 and 10 consoles.Go to http://www.dvdlinker.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=145 as proof that swap magic 3.0 is sufficient to boot all consoles in the UK and other European countries.......
     
  14. smenden18

    smenden18 Guest

    I am having the exact same problen, but my ps2 is a SCPH-35001. What version is this? I can get my DVD based games to run with swap magic DVD 2.0 without any problems, but CDs are a different story. My SM 3.2 isn't working. I can't even get original US CD games to work. I'm having trouble finding out what to do. I'm not trying to play any backup games, only originals. Can anyone help me?
     
  15. dinamite

    dinamite Guest

  16. namrac

    namrac Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am also having the same problem. I have burned DVD's and CD's with as many setting I can think of an still the same problem SM disks load and games don't. Help
     
  17. Solidus78

    Solidus78 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OMG, me too! Recently i bought a new 3.2 Swap Disc and the CD Version does not work at all! I got mine from Gocybershop.ca i emailed them with a request of a new one. I have a V4 Ps2 BTW what does TOC mean?
     
  18. JRider

    JRider Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh my. I have exactly the same problem. I bought my SwapMagic from counsolsource.com. Same CD with both 3.0 in big letters aned version 3.2 in smaller fonts at the left bottome corner. I have the exactly the same problem with red stars and everything. Basically CD backups or CD rips do not work. I have tried different brands of CDR media with different CD burning software. I am now convinced it just does not work with my v9 50001 PS2.

    That's not a big deal since all new games are dvd based anyway. My biggest problem right now is that I want to install HD Loader on my PS2. The HD Loader I downloaded, the fully cracked ps2ownz version with bin and cue files, seems to be CD based. It does not load my using my SwapMagic CD.

    I have the same question as in one previous post:

    1. Can I back up a CD based game and burn it to DVDR to be loaded using my SW DVD 2.0?

    2. Can I burn a ripped DVD based game to a DVDr to be loaded using SW DVD 2.0?

    3. Most important, can I burn HD Loader on a DVDR that supposed to be burned to a CD and load it using SW DVD 2.0.

    Of course I will try those but I do not want to waste too many DVDRs...
     
  19. Solidus78

    Solidus78 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its not good for me almost all my games are CD-R based and the CD disc wont work. I think Swap Magic needs to recall badly made discs, does anyone have any info on this? I sent a e mail to my dealer asking for a new one and have yet to get a reply
     
  20. Goldbar

    Goldbar Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I rarely manage to get the CD Swap Magic disc to even fool the PS2 enough to throw up the Swap Magic screen. Even when it does, even using CD Loader, I get the red/blue extreme edge flashing and nothing else. I can't get the DVD to work either with a Ratchet & Clank back-up valled locked and loaded.
    Dealer is convinced that there are no special disks for v9 and v10 in the UK but how come they needed special ones un the US for v9 and V10 consoles?
    Is the truth out there?
     

Share This Page