1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do i need a ck3?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by ian2008, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. ian2008

    ian2008 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there i bought a xbox 360 elite to flash have opened it up and the drive is a
    liteon dg-16d2s-09c and iam wondering do i need a ck3 probe to flash it or can i flash it directly with a sata cable from pc motherboard to xbox drive. please reply any help will be welcomed.
     
  2. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes and no.

    A CK3 will power the drive during the flash.
    or
    Use the 360 to power it during the flash.

    I recommend the former.
     
  3. ian2008

    ian2008 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can anyone explain how i get the drive to be recognized on jungleflaser
     
  4. Petries

    Petries Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im actually looking to flash my first slim 360, and have a ck3 with the probe. Will I need anything else?
     

Share This Page