1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I Need A Modchip or Did I Mess Up?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Barjii, Aug 29, 2004.

  1. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I used DVD Decrypter to decrpyt SOCOM II and got an .ISO file and an .MDS file. I then wrote the .ISO file to a DVD+R and put it into my PS2 ( DOESN'T HAVE A MODCHIP) and it didn't work. I was told to insert a playstation or playstation 2 disc etc. So, Do I Need A Modchip or Did I Mess Up?

    Thanks
     
  2. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The Playstation 2 will not play copied discs without some sort of modification or use of a swap technique.
     
  3. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok thanks,

    How come I can play copied DVDs?
     
  4. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Because the only copy protection used on DVD's is the CSS encrypted file system. It has nothing to do with a PS2. The PS2 by design allows playback of homemade DVD movies.
     
  5. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also,

    A bit off topic but I'm buying one of those Slide Magic Disc things. If I then bought an NTSC game to play on my PAL PS2 , would I be able to use the ONLINE FEATURE in the same way that I would if I was playing the PAL version?

    Thanks again :D
     
  6. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    There would likely be an issue the DNAS ID. Part of the DNAS ID for each online enabled game distinguishes which region game the ID was for. I'm not sure if it's possible but you might be able to patch a PAL DNAS ID into an NTSC online game meaning that you would have to make a backup copy of your import to do this.
     
  7. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Really sorry, just one more question.

    Did I back the game up correctly though, just writing the .ISO file ?

    Thanks
     
  8. micahman

    micahman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is really no way to tell if you backed it up correctly untill you can successfully boot it up in a pS2. You were supposed to get an iso and a .mds file though, so it sounds like you did it ok as long as you burnt at a slow speed
     
  9. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did get a .mds and a .iso file, but I wasn't sure whether to write both or one?
     
  10. micahman

    micahman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It doesnt matter, they will both work the same
     
  11. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you patch your game so you can use it online?
     
  12. Barjii

    Barjii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Whoa how do I do that? Are we still talking about my backup copy of SOCOM II ?
     

Share This Page