1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do i need a modchipfor HDAdvance?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by esco600, Apr 28, 2005.

  1. esco600

    esco600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know that in order to play a backup or import on hdadvance you need a modchip or flip top or slide card, but what if i only want to use hdadvance for originals?
     
  2. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Nope you don’t need a modchip to use hdadvance, all you need is a compatible hdd and you’re off. You don’t even need a modchip or a fliptop to install backups all you need to do is use something like WinHIP witch allows you to plug your ps2 hdd into your pc and transfer images on to it.

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  3. abx

    abx Guest

    P4 is correct unless you want to load a backup on the hard drive
     
  4. esco600

    esco600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks guys.
     
  5. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Anytime ;-)
     
  6. nortac1

    nortac1 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Kind of a related question. If have read quite a few threads, but have not found the info I am looking for yet.

    I have two PS2s. One with a mod chip and one without a mod chip.

    I'd like to play some back-up/imports on the un-modded PS2 via the HDD.

    I'm planning to buy HD Advance 2.0 and already have the HDD and network adapter.

    I'm not clear on whether I also need the slide tool when I buy HD Advance.

    Can I load the back-ups to the HDD via the modded PS2 and then move the HDD to the un-modded PS2 and then play the back-ups on the un-modded PS2 without the using a slide tool?

    Asked another way, is the slide tool only required to transfer back-up s to the HDD on an un-modded PS2, or is the slide also required to PLAY back-ups from the HDD on an un-modded PS2?

    Or is there a better method that I'm not thinking of?
     
  7. esco600

    esco600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1. well the slide card came with my HDadvance.
    2. i suppose you could do that.
    3. yes, no.
    4. yes, you could use winhiip to transfer the game from your computer to ps2 hdd.
     
  8. wargamez

    wargamez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just got my HDAdvance, works with heaps of PC hard disks.

    Don't need a modchip or swapmagic.

    Have to give the site a plug: http://relicgaming.com They sent it out so fast and with great prices!

    Feels good with all the games loading from a hard disk :)
     
  9. foraminal

    foraminal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way i can use a hdd without buying hda or hdl?
     
  10. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Some modchips can boot hdd without the need for hda or hdl, there's always a exploit but you need swap magic for that.
     
  11. foraminal

    foraminal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you say some mod chip works boot up hdd without HDA or HDL software. Would the duo2 SE be one of them?
     

Share This Page