1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I need to buy a new dvd burner?

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by chokingv, May 1, 2005.

  1. chokingv

    chokingv Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I'm fairly new to dvd burning. I have a sony labtop with a matshita uj-810 cd/dvd burner. I've burnt about 40 or so dvd's with fair success so far, but about a week ago my drive quit recognizing all types of cd's. Now it's slowly beginning to do the same with blank dvd-r's and movies. When I do get a chance to burn, Nero's giving me a power calibration error. I haven't made any changes to the computer that should cause this. I've tried to uninstall the burner as well as all the IDE controllers, Nero, DVD Decrypter, and Dvd Shrink, but it's not helping. All my drivers are up to date also. Another thing is that the event viewer in administrative tools says "The driver detected a controller error on /Device/Cdrom0." Can anybody help me?
     
  2. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Can you post your nero logs?
     
  3. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    have you tried installing the via4in1 or intels equvalent drivers, updated / latest ones from the maker of the mobo?

    so if you get this "The driver detected a controller error on /Device/Cdrom0." what are the dma settings saying in device manager?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2005
  4. chokingv

    chokingv Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey guys, thanks for your time. It turned out that my laser lens was dirty or dusty. I used an air compressor and some rubbing alchohl and a q-tip to clean it. It's reading everything fine now and the power calibration error has stopped. Next time I'll clean my labtop before I started asking questions!
     
  5. wolfniggr

    wolfniggr Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad to hear it was an easy fix.
     
  6. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ah, yes good old compressed air, sometimes a life saver..........

    Easily overlooked having a dirty optic.................good one.......
     
  7. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi all

    Scotty- Shes breaking up captain i cant hold her, we are loosing power calibration on laser 1

    Spok- Captain we have dust clingons on the starboard bow, our ship disc is compromised...

    Kirk- Bones give me more power! Spok shoot number 1 compressed air q-tip...

    hehehe

    live long and prosper...
     
  8. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    A fitting analogy....................nice one as always rotary...........LOL
     

Share This Page