1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

do you have to use a cd loader with gameshark v2?

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Feelie88, Sep 15, 2004.

  1. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well do you have to use a cd loader with gameshark v2
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well, what are you trying to do?
     
  3. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have backed up gta3 and i need a cd loader to load the game. I have the cd loader but i dont know how to use it with my gameshark. I have the instructions on how to use it to swap discs but i do not no how i am supposed to use the cdloader.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    dvd loader won't work for you. load cd loader with gameshark (select without codes, when it says insert game, swap for cd loader using the slide card or fliptop). Once it loads, you need to hit eject and insert a really big original ps2 game. let it read, then swap for your backup using a slide card or fliptop and hit x. You might not be able to load gta3 since the original game you put in must be bigger than the backup you are trying to load.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2004
  5. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well i have devil may cry and i think it is bigger than the gta3. so i should select start without codes and before i press x for the last time i should slide card for the cd loader, then eject and put devil may cry, and then slide card for gta3 and press x. is that it?
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yep, hit x after you insert devil may cry. it should come up with a screen that says insert backup with ea method or something like that.
     
  7. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it did not work
    i started the program and at the menu i ejected the cd tray and put in devil may cry. i then went to start without codes and before i did the final x i ejected for the cd loader. after it read i slide carded for the gta3 backup. then i pressed x to load and the not a valid ps2 disc thing came up. what did i do wrong. i have a version 3 ps2.
     
  8. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (bump)
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    NO, you use gameshark to load cd loader, THEN you insert dmc.
     
  10. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so i insert the cd loader, and then eject for dmc, and then slide card for gta3 and load.
     
  11. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  12. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yes, use gameshark to load cd loader. it will run that program. then hit eject, insert dmc, hit x, swap for backup, hit x.
     
  13. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you tried it?
     
  14. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wtf?
    I have tried it and it DOES work.
    why dont YOU just follow the instructions above and see for yourself?
     
  15. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just tried that and it didnt work, i started gmsv2, at the menu i put in the cd loader, then after the cd stopped spinning, i ejected and put in devil may cry, and then i pressed start and selected without codes, and then slidecarded for gta3. it went to a black screen and stayed there. now what do i do?
     
  16. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Newbs.... your doing it all wrong! At the menu choose start GAME, without CODES.. now use slidecard with cdloader and press X to BOOT cdloader.
    Once cdloader has booted up PRESS eject and swap for DMC, let DMC load then press X. It will now say "SWAP USING EA METHOD", so use the slidecard to swap DMC for GTA3 and press X to PLAY. well, I hope you understand what you need to do now?
     
  17. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you i will try it right now...pray it works.
     
  18. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dude i cannot get the cd loader to work. I turned on the playstation and put in the gameshark. at the main menu i pressed start game, and then without codes. then i slide carded for the cd loader and pressed x to boot it. the ps2 read the loader, making very loud noises and then quieted, i ejected for dmc and when it went back in it was read but nothing else popped up. while all this happened nothing in the background changed. nothing about ea method showed up. am i doing something wrong?
     
  19. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    If you load cd loader right it will run the program. Is a totally different program than gameshark, you will know if it boots. Maybe you didn't burn cd loader right, how did you do it?
     
  20. Feelie88

    Feelie88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i downloaded cd loader. I unzipped the file and used alcohol 120 trial version to burn the .cue file. I made sure to follow the instructions on swapmagicfix.com is it because i used the trial version or what?
    I did the same with cdloader seven. neither loaded but if they did the screen never changed.
     

Share This Page