1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do you need 3.52 M33 in order to run....

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by sturmars, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. sturmars

    sturmars Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter 2 on psp?

    I got a .cso copy and a .iso copy and neither of them would load up...

    I am currently running 3.40 0E-A

    what do i need to do?
     
  2. Crazykid3

    Crazykid3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Since you already have a custom Firmware, all you have to do is copy the CSO file into the folder ISO located at %:\ISO\ where % is the drive letter designated to the memory stick. I would still recommend upgrading to 3.53 M33-4 as it is more current and ... better. There are too many extra features to actually list in this small response thread, so I'll just let you do the research.
     
  3. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    GRAW 2 only requires 3.30 firmware, so you can use 3.40OEA, either u got bad copies or your settings are fubared.
     
  4. sturmars

    sturmars Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what settings should it be on? do i need to change the cpu speed or something?
     
  5. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    game goes here
    X:\ISO\graw2.cso

    no-umd - disabled

    that's all you should need to worry about though. is that what you've done?
     
  6. Crazykid3

    Crazykid3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What's with the No-UMD [disabled] part? It is (or at least it should be) common knowledge that OE's No-UMD was custom created (and unreliable) while M33 has Sony's isocache file, which has a huge compatibility rating. Just one more reason to upgrade.
     
  7. sturmars

    sturmars Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    im not sure but some reason im having trouble in recovery mode..

    when i go into configurations i get a blue blank screen.. this just started happeningg and i don't know why.. every thing else in the Recovery Mode works exept that.. whats going on. do i have to reinstall 3.40 0E-A??
     
  8. ng2007

    ng2007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    put a game UMD in the Umd drive then try
     
  9. sturmars

    sturmars Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i always have a game in the umd drive and even THATS not playing now..it sez "game cannot be started"
     
  10. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hmmm, i'd say reflash 3.40oea

    if u can't see anything in the recovery portion anyway, i'd say reflash it, just in case.
     
  11. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hmmm, i'd say reflash 3.40oea

    if u can't see anything in the recovery portion anyway, i'd say reflash it, just in case.
     

Share This Page