1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does anyone know how to connect eurovox in clonmel co.tipperary

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by antho101, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,ive just bought a eurovox 2008 max,connected it up today,cant get any channels,can some1 please tell me what codes i need for chorus to put in please,i dont know anything about useing these boxes so any help would be great,thanks
     
  2. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you got Chor*s Digital or cable ?
     
  3. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have chorus cable thanks just the cable connected to the box outside our house
     
  4. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you got the scart lead from the Eurovox to the TV , Is so , turn On the Evox and go to Menu > User Installation > press RED to Auto scan for channels , let it run till the end and see if you pick up any stations
     
  5. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks is that better than a powerscan?what frequencies should i use,thanks for ur help i really am in way over my head here
     
  6. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi what i really need is the ch**us freq codes and symble rate codes for in clonmel ,can anyone help me please i have the eurovox max 2008
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Try these

    chor*s frequencies

    set symbol rate 6875

    363.000 works 371.000 works
    355.500 works 347.000 works
    339.500 works 386.000 works
    347.500 works 394.000 works
    419.000 works 410.000 works
    322.000 works 347.500 works
    314.000 426.000

     
  8. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,thanks for that its great gonna try it now,so do i just add these freq and the symble rate,and do a powerscan or a autoscan.thanks for all the help.
     
  9. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Im not too sure about Eurovox problems , only from browsing the boards lol I know more about the Starvi*w .

    try do as you suggested using the power scan first
     
  10. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi again thanks for all the help,i put in the freq and symble rate u gave me cheers,but im still not picking up and channels at all,when i do a powerscan the quality goes up and down from 98percent to 6 percent is this normal,the quality keeps going up and down untill powerscan is finished,
     
  11. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you get chorus mmds a eurovox box is not working.
     
  12. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi,i dont have mmds,i have the usual cable running from house to house,so that cant be the problem,chorus is digital in clonmel as you can get all the channels from them,so i just dont know why the eurovox aint working for me
     
  13. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check the sticker at the underside of your chorus box.
    ITD means mmds and ICD true cable.
     
  14. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont have a chorus box just the cable plugged in from outside our house into out livenroom.
     
  15. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Are you sure your feed is alive.
     
  16. antho101

    antho101 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi yes the cable is live i can get the basic 15 channels,ive rang chorus and asked tem is my line mmds they said no and that the cable i have outside is digital,i just told them i was looking for digital from them,so its not the line
     
  17. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try 322.000 and 324.000 for scanning.
     
  18. jodie1

    jodie1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anoyone any luck with this? I tried a 500c box without any joy, I was then told that you need a 500t or 600t box connected into the cable to get the channels, I have the a 600t and tried but no joy, if anyone who lives in clonmel could provide the frequencies for the T box that would be great.

    Thanks
     
  19. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check first which feed you really get. Mmds or true cable.
    Check the sticker at the underside of a chorus box and if you don't own one check a box in the neighbourhood.
     

Share This Page