1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does firmware 5.2 fix open tray errors?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by nycfusion, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. nycfusion

    nycfusion Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I wanted to know if the new firmware version fixes the open tray errors I've been having. Please let me know guys. Thank you.
     
  2. reprazent

    reprazent Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It supposedly does, but the rubberband mod fixed the opentray issue for me :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2007
  3. emachine

    emachine Guest

    Also curious.
     
  4. acid5214

    acid5214 Guest

    I don't think so. People still get those errors even with just 5.2 firmware on their system alone. Its probably the read speed thats wearing the laser down.
     
  5. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well, i have 5.2 and have never had the issue so i guess it did
     
  6. acid5214

    acid5214 Guest

    How long you had it? Usually people say the problem starts showing up after 3 months of use.
     
  7. paulbrem

    paulbrem Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When firmware 4 was released I had it flashed, after about 6 weeks of messing about due to open tray errors I flashed it myself using firmware 3.3. Never had issues with open tray since. Firmware 5's release notes say that the open tray errors have finally been fixed.
     
  8. Azrea1

    Azrea1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I flashed my bros 360 with verson 4 ( cant remember which 1) and all i got was open tray errors, but about a week later 5.2 caome out and i flashed it with that. havnt got a open tray error since =D. its atleast worth a shot if ur getting open tray errors.
     

Share This Page