1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does HD loader work with backup games?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by stupidkid, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was wondering if HD Loader will work with saving backups to the HD. A friend of mine borrowed a few of my games and i was starting to load games on to my HD when I realized all I have of them is my backups.

    Any way to get them to work?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]PS2 V4 GT3 edition
    40 & 60 GB HD (swapable)
    HD Loader
    Swap Magic
    Slide Card[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2004
  2. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can anyone help me with this?
     
  3. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there anyone out there that can help me?
     
  4. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I want to help bump this up, I have asked so many times. Why wont anyone say yes or no. I have heard both, but I haven't heard how.
     
  5. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same here
     
  6. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know there has to be atleast 1 person that can answer this forum.
     
  7. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I finally got it all working. I'm at school, and don't have time to reply and send you the files. I reply again whenever I get home from school.
     
  8. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'd really appreciate that cliffy, thanks
     
  9. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What I have found is that HD Loader nor HD Advance can copy over backups. BUT if you have a modchip you can. I don't what type of modchip is needed. I just use swap magic and homemade slide card. I have have a few programs that I'd like to send you, or I can give you a link. If you don't mind waiting an hour or so for a game to go on your ps2 I suggest ftping them over with hdl dump v1. I just used it to put gta 5 on my ps2. Others such as faplink are to buggy, and I don't want to unplug my hard drive each time I want to put a new game on it. It would be easier if you add me to you msn contact list. I will pm you my address.
     
  10. Liam1080

    Liam1080 Guest

    YES U CAN!!! I CANT PRESS THIS ISSUE ENOUGH!!

    you need a program called WINHIIP and a DVD-ROM or DVD-BURNER. When you have all this hook up the harddrive to your computer then turn on the computer make a dvd iso of the game u want to copy with a program of your choice i use DVD Dycrypter! Then transfer that iso with WINHIPP!! and There you go its on your hard drive!!

    Liam
     
  11. stupidkid

    stupidkid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks liam. I was mainly hoping i didn;t have to go through all that and that i could just use HD loader to install them but since it appears not then i'll just ahve to live with it or hook them up to the PC.

    thanks though.
     
  12. Liam1080

    Liam1080 Guest

    once u get all the programs installed its supper easy to hook up the hard drive and transfer the games if u need more help let me know by responding to this thread

    Liam
     
  13. Liam1080

    Liam1080 Guest

    once u get all the programs installed its supper easy to hook up the hard drive and transfer the games if u need more help let me know by responding to this thread

    Liam
     
  14. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What I said was ture. He wanted to take a copied game and put it right on his hard drive without removing it from his ps2. The new patched version of hd loader might be able to store burnt games, but I havn't had time to try it out yet. I know I didn't state it clearly, but I meant you can take a burnt game and place it in your ps2 and copy it over using hd loader. I know about the other programs. I use hdl dump, and I'm getting an average of 1 meg per second over ftp(I'm to lazy to plug the hd in my pc). My xbox gets 10, but I can live. Sorry for the confusion I caused.
     
  15. insaneiam

    insaneiam Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    where did you get the patched version of HD Loader that can accept backups??? My curiousity is getting me. :cool:
     
  16. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you were wrong cliffy. Ive installed many backups with HDLoader.
    To install backups:
    Load HDLoader, press eject put in DMC or GTA3 original press eject to close tray, let the ps2 read the disc then select install, disc will stop then just fliptop or slidecard for backup and select ok to install it =)
     
  17. cliffy88

    cliffy88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you have a chip...I have a slide card, swap magic, and cd loader. I got it on there by ftping. I tried what you just said many times, but never worked. I have heard that if you have a chip it works...but I don't. My ps2 now boots to the ps2 menu selector. Then I got to hd loader, or my ftp sever, whichever I need.
     
  18. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a mod that only boots ps1 backups.
    The method I posted works on unmoded consoles using a slidecard.
    Are you sure your doing it right?
     
  19. adam7261

    adam7261 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

Share This Page