1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does starveiw work in clane,kildare

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by hindsy, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. hindsy

    hindsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone know someone or heard of someone that has had starveiw box in kildare. had a box, genuine,it definatly worked in dublin but not in kildare.have analogue ntl/chorus tv , true cable ,i think.did use 6875 scanning,still nothing.

    help please
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Wont work on analogue feed.
     
  3. hindsy

    hindsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    WILL IT WORK IF I GET DIGITAL
     
  4. pdermo

    pdermo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Having the same problem my friend, I also have starview box that works perfectly in dublin, but not here in clane co kildare,, pdermo@yahoo.com if you manager to get it going ide appreciate a mail on how
     
  5. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yes. @ pdermo most parts of Clane are analogue, although it is undergoing an upgrade and you will have digital soon, please remove your email addy as it is against forum rules.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2007
  6. hindsy

    hindsy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    CHEERS SCOUSER,CAN YOU KEEP ME INFORMED,ANALOGUE JUST ISNT ENOUGH
     

Share This Page