1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does this cpu need extra cooling

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by jerecho, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just got a new cpu and motherboard. The cpu is an Intel i7-4930K LGA2011 and the motherboard is an Asus sabertooth x79. Can I just put the chip in the board right out of the box or do I need anything extra?
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are you overclocking because if not then no?
     
  3. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    You will need heatsink compound.. and a cpu cooler fan..
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  4. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do the motherboards usually come with sufficient ones?
     
  5. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    mother boards DO NOT come with a cpu heatsink fan or compound.

    p.s. or RAM memory.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  6. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sh*t
    I guess I'll have to go buy one. Always missing something! LOL
     
  7. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    When all else fails...... Read the instructions LOL
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    cpu should have came with heatsink fan assembly as a boxed package.
     
  9. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    looks like it hadn't been unwrapped yet.. He said "I just got" not I just ordered..
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    boxed cpu & heatsink fan assembly already has heatsink compound on the bottom of heatsink so doesn't need more of it.
     
  11. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    should be a heatsink and fan with the cpu.should also have heatsink compound already applied.either that or a heatsink pad stuck on it.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    copy cat!!!!
     
  13. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Forgive me. I just had a lost moment, lol That's because I always overclock an don't use the dingy cooler that comes with a cpu plus always use Arctic Silver compound.
     
  14. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    dunno what i was thinking ddp.lol
     
  15. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Got a intel CPU fan and started building. Took me 2.5 hours but I got it assembled. All seems to work fine and I got windows installed but only half my memory shows up. I have 32 gigs installed but only shows 16. I installed them in the correct order but still doesn't work. I'm stumped.
     
  16. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    what kind of ram are you using? also make sure your os will recognize all 32gb of ram.
     
  17. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    What version of Win 7 do you have?

    Here are the upper RAM limits for the different editions of Windows 7:
    • Starter: 8GB
    • Home Basic: 8GB
    • Home Premium: 16GB
    • Professional: 192GB
    • Enterprise: 192GB
    • Ultimate: 192GB

    For win 8

    4GB for 32 bit, regardless of edition. For 64 bit, the standard edition of Windows 8 maxes out at 128GB. For Windows 8 Pro and Enterprise, 512GB.

     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  18. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit
     
  19. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Could be bad sticks of ram or bad socket in the mobo.

    try pulling them and install 2 and swap sticks and swap sockets till you narrow it down..
     
  20. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ive read about problems with the motherboard recognizing corsair ram.a bios update takes care of that if that turns out to be your problem.
     

Share This Page