1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dont ask this question

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by leprecaun, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, I have scoured the cursed net looking for this question and even better the answer to this question. I recently got a eurovox m3 from the uk, after trying it with ntl basic in Dublin, it doesnt work. does a full power scan but cant find a single channel. Has anyone any idea if any modification or change has to be done to the box for it to work in ireland? cheers for any input!
     
  2. Fekker

    Fekker Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Isn't NTL in Dublin on MMDS? A cable box won't work.
     
  3. wiz569

    wiz569 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No mate its cable but dont know anything about eurovox
     
  4. Bipin123

    Bipin123 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try flashing the f/w there was a new one released 14 Feb, it might have no firmware loaded
     
  5. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for replies, i've changed the box so will have another try in a few days when it arrives.
     
  6. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi again guys,
    ok so i received the new box and it seems to do virtually the same as the old one.
    Does anyone know if there are any internal tweaks to be done for it to work in Ire?
    Please PM me if you wish to keep any info discrete.
    Thanks again!!
     
  7. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Is the channel scan working?
     
  8. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it will power scan for around 20 mins, will appear to find 25 channels (none of them visible). while it scans i noticed there is no "channel number" its a blank box.
     
  9. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Do you get NTL mmds via mmds aerial or central mmds mast?
     
  10. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  11. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I know what mmds is.
    You should know if you have a mmds aerial on the roof or if there is a mmds mast around the corner.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2007
  12. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok well theres no aerial on my roof, we receive the signal direct from a cable, no decoder box was ever required (dont know if this info helps...)
     
  13. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you get analogue channels from a NTL feed its true cable.
    Set the symbol rate to 6887 for scanning.
     
  14. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried that on full and normal, doesn't seem to matter.
     
  15. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Try the box at a other cable feed.
     
  16. Cablemtk

    Cablemtk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Delete all channels by going into channels menu. Then AUTO SCAN it by using red button in INSTALLATION MENU.

    OR may be your cable connection is not properly fixed (Check all your cables physicall connections) Once you physically checked it then check it with your box on as
    Best thing to check if your cable is ok or dead is to follow the steps below

    Turn on your euromax
    Press MENU
    Go on to INSTALLATION
    press user installation
    enter your pin which is 0000
    Now on next screen right in the middle a bar says
    QUALITY and it moves turns green and red
    If yours turns green and stays green that means your cable connection is right and you can watch channels, if it stays red that means you either got a loose connection or ah wait a minute (make sure your cable input behind box is in top right slot)
    If its green then follow instructions on the top
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  17. dc69

    dc69 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are u sure you can get digital in your area.and just for future reference to other members i dont think anywhere in dublin is mmds,its only used in the styx
     
  18. leprecaun

    leprecaun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys, I got it working, eventually. I cleared all chanels and then done a factory reset (to 6887- i have the red box) straight afterwards. For some reason they needed to be done together.
    The scanning (Power scan) is terrible and have found the best way to insert freqs manually, ( frequencies I got from a nearby friend).
    Thanks for all the input!
     
  19. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just for future refernce I don't think anywhere in dublin is true cable. You have to check your local area by yourself.
    Btw. NTL mmds is functional with cable boxes but the scan of the not so good boxes has problems.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2007
  20. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi lepruchan
    im in dublin an got a eurovox. did a powerscan but only got some of the channels..can you tell me how you install the frequencys manually? can you pm me the list? thanks......
     

Share This Page