1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Downgrade using Pandora's bettery

Discussion in 'Sony Handhelds' started by acidy, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    See :)
    I was searching for Lumines but darn I'm still not getting it !!! o_O
    I have a v3.50 PSP :)
    I have a friend who has a PSP with firmware v2.71 :)
    It can be downgraded to 1.50 w/o a lumines or a GTA LCS game :)

    So, I was thinking of downgrading that PSP to 1.50 and use that pandora battery thing :)
    But I dunno anything about this stuff :)
    Can any1 help me ???
    Do I have to buy a pandora battery ??? o_O
    Cuz I have heard that you cannot buy a pandora battery, you have to make your original battery a pandora one !!! o_O
    Well, can any1 help me out with this ?? PLEASE ??? o_O
     
  2. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Also, I have heard that after you have downgraded your PSP, the battery and the memory stick will be useless !!! o_O
    But I've also heard that that problem can be solved :)
    I mean you can use your battery and memory stick even after you downgrade your PSP and there is no need of a spare battery or memory stick :)
    Also, my PSP has a "memory stick pro duo" with MagicGate supported and it's 2GB :D

    And I've also heard that not all homebrew apps will work on this type of downgraded PSP o_O
    *Mostly the flashers and recovery apps*
    Is that true ?? o_O
    Which means I'll not be able to update my firmware !!! :O (Custom firmware off course)
    In that case, the lumines exploit will be better >_>
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  4. psplw

    psplw Guest

    Hang on !!! Acidy's pic is "80145 bytes", and your pic is:
    50781 bytes for your pic so thats 721 bytes over limit, dont be a hypocrite. BAN me if you want im obeying by the rules,, and its the same for the moderators.
     
  5. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    for your info my sig pic is 50kb, and yes i can convert bytes/kb/etc etc, but no, it's not over limit at all.
    Anyway, if you have nothing constructive to add you may leave the thread..

    edited for spelling
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  6. Smurff

    Smurff Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not to be a kiss ass, and creaky and ddp have both busted my ass for signature related things but he is right it's under 50Kb here's the direct conversion = 49.59 KB (50781 bytes)
     
  7. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    hi Smurff. yeah, sigs are a real pain on this site. This old guy detests posting about signatures, it's pathetic. But i'm hoping the Admins will sort out sigs once and for all, then us mods can stop wating time with the darn things. ie i'd like to see them allocate a space of the sig for a set-sized pic, so it would just automatically be to spec, same for the text in a sig. Until then we have to keep on at people :p
     

Share This Page