1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

downloading new Socom maps

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by phoenix2, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. phoenix2

    phoenix2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how can i get a 'unofficial' hdd to be recognized by the ps2 so that i can download the new socom maps?
    i know there is many more that want to know this but it still hasn't been answered
     
  2. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah dude... im dying to figure this out. I even have another thread in "software boot discussion" going on about this and no one has an answer it seems. One guy on Socom was telling me you need the ps2 disc that comes with the official drive to format an unofficial one. I haven't tried that... but it seems to easy.
     
  3. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thats what I was told so I got the original disc and because it wont recognize my hd it wont format it....... hardstyle had some idea,I was trying to get a hold of him to walk me through this process but havent yet...I'll let u guys know what I find out
     
  4. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm asking at other places too... I let you guys know as well. I hope theres a solution to this...
     
  5. phoenix2

    phoenix2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^^^^bump^^^^^
     
  6. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nothing so far... looks like im gonna have to buy that dam hdd for one dam map :)
     
  7. deviant9

    deviant9 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I bought the sony hardrive and it works fine when i disable my magic 3 chip. but when I boot my ps2 with the chip enabled it wont reconize the hdd or any burnt games. so i retured it. anyone else had this problem?
     
  8. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the only way ti get ur hd recognized is with the sony, so u have two options, buy the hd, or go the illegal route. but ive gotten my hd recognized in the browser, but neva tried downloadin socom maps, mainly cuz i aint buy socom yet
     
  9. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well... how did you get the hd recognized in the browser????
     
  10. MaDmAxX

    MaDmAxX Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ya! how did u? the only way i heard about is with a matrix infinity or dms3 modchip and their ATAD auto-patcher... that's the only way that i kno works... but i DONT wanna buy a MODCHIP!!! lol
     
  11. phoenix2

    phoenix2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive got a pattched iso file of Socom2 on a dvd to boot using swap magic
    and also i was able to get the hdd enabled
    but my question is what good is this if that burnt version can't go online and what is the actual procedure that is taking when downloading the maps to the hdd from those who have done it the 'offical' way or otherwise
    thanks

     
  12. atlnicca

    atlnicca Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well it would help if u had a chip that has atad patching, thats how i got mine recognized, as well as with the sony tools. but u should eb able to patch the games that use the hd
     
  13. specwar1

    specwar1 Guest

    If I have a copy of the Hard Disk Utility for PS2 can I actually make any hard drive recognized?
     
  14. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats exactly want I'm hoping for... I read that it won't but no one really tried it. Give it a shot if you can...
     
  15. deviant9

    deviant9 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ive tried it and it doesnt work the utlity searches for the sony drive and cant find it. there must be a way that the sony hdd stands out from other hdd someone needs to figure that out. ive had the sony hdd and my maxtor side by side and from the outside the only difference ive seen was the pins that the jumpers go on sony had two jumpers one vertical and one horizontally so i trird that on the maxtor didnt work plus sony's drive seems to have one pin to the left and my max dont but the jumper pins might have nothing to do with it... anyone got anything else?
     
  16. deviant9

    deviant9 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    another thing ive noticed when reading the sony hdd manual it kept saying that the hdd was formatted in the sony factory. maybe someone can figure out how it was formated and make a program. ive tried to format my maxtor with the sony ultity prog and i think it said that the hdd was not conected properly, but if someone can make a prog to format the hdd the way sony did it it will be reconized. just a idea. people should post some ideas even if it sounds stupid to you it might give someone a idea.
     
  17. NipFocker

    NipFocker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    exactly, we gotta keep this going. I was thinking if there was a way to copy the sony hdd to the non-sony... but im not technical enough to know if thats possible.
     
  18. phoenix2

    phoenix2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i still think it may be possible if i were to copy the entire sony hdd to another. I know of a few programs but im not sure the best one
     
  19. specwar1

    specwar1 Guest

    Try disk copy. Its simple and works well.

    Anyway it might be that the hard drive is firmwared to be detected by the playstation. This would make it virtualy impossible to duplicate the hard drive unless you had a firmware update for that specific drive.

    This is just a guess but it seems to be the more likely cause to why the PS2 just says BLAH BLAH BLAH when you use another disk.

    Anyway I tried it and it dosent work. I tried a 40 GIG seagate and an IBM hard drive. Both work because I can hear them spinning inside the PS2 but the Utility will not pick them up.

    On this website http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/

    I was able to look at the many drives that may fit the bill. One of them was the western digital that I used. I hope this helps one of you solve the mystery of the PS2 hard drive.
     
  20. phoenix2

    phoenix2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

Share This Page