1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dragonball Z: Budokai 3 PROBLEM!!!

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by ahweigor, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, i deliberately edited this post because i want to people to stop asking me to tell them where to download DBZ: budokai 3 or asking me to send it to them!

    Here is a couple of things i'd like to tell you ALL!!!

    1. STOP ASKING ME TO SEND DBZ: BUDOKAI 3 TO YOUR E-MAILS

    2. DBZ IS OVER 1 GB, SO IT WON'T FIT IN YOUR E-MAIL INBOX

    3. EVEN IF IT DID, I WON'T AND CAN'T SEND IT ANYWAYS, BECAUSE I DELETED IT FROM MY HARD-DRIVE

    4. STOP ASKING WHERE I DOWNLOADED IT FROM

    5. STOP SAYING YOU KNOW HOW TO FIX MY PROBLEM AND THEN ASK ME WHERE TO DOWNLOAD DBZ: BUDOKAI 3

    6. IF YOU CARRIED ON READING MY THREAD, YOU WILL READ THAT I SOLVED MY PROBLEM!!!

    DO YOU NOW GET MY POINT?????
    MY POINT IS, STOP ASKING ME WHERE TO DOWNLOAD DBZ: BUDOKAI 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I WILL NOT REPLY TO ANY MESSAGES WHO ASKS ME WHERE TO DOWNLOAD THE GAME OR ASKING ME TO SEND IT TO THEM!
    BECAUSE THE ANSWER WOULD BE NOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2004
  2. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    First check www.swapmagicfix.com to see if it is listed. If not, maybe try burning it to DVD-R with the same settings you used for your DVD+R.
     
  3. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nope, it's not on the list...

    is there a difference if i burn it on DVD+R or DVD-R???

    i've burnt other games on my samsung DVD+R and it works!
     
  4. 916Prince

    916Prince Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe it was a bad copy you downloaded...
     
  5. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    how big is the game?
     
  6. meta1

    meta1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Games downloaded from the net are usually 90% of the time, dead copies.

    Some games just don't work with Swap Magic, you'll have to live with it or get the original and copy that yourself.
     
  7. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's 1005mb compressed. But at least I know now not to try and download it again :p
     
  8. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, it's 1005mb and it was released by zonegameset

    does any1 know to fix my problem?

    did anyone download dbz: budokai 3 and get it working???
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2004
  9. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    how big is it uncompressed
     
  10. Sonikku

    Sonikku Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem on a V7 PS2 with Swap Magic/Slide Card. The corner turns blue then it just goes black forever. I burned it at 4x on my LitOn DVD-+RW burner. I used a Prodisc Silver(4x). Anyone have any solution?
     
  11. carlito10

    carlito10 Guest

    i downloaded that and got it working fine. Not a problem with it the only problem i hav is killzone ahhhhhhhh
     
  12. Sonikku

    Sonikku Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You used Swap Magic 2.0 and Swap?
    btW the size unrared is 4.33 GB (4,657,807,360 bytes)
     
  13. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine uncompressed is 5.27GB
    when i uncompressed mine, i got a whole load of files, with an .rar which had the .iso file inside.
    i don't know how you got 4.33GB...

    btw carlito10, how you did get yours working???
    did you burn it with DVD Decrypter?
    and did you download the same DBZ: Budokai 3 as mine???
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  14. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Budokai 3 is never a dvd9, never! 5.27gb, you got a wierd file buddy.

    Anywho, whoever got it working is it good?
     
  15. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah, i know, 5.27GB is a bit big...
    but when i burnt it, it wasn't 5.27GB obviously.
    i'll check it out after i get home, and tell you how big the files are on my DVD+R
     
  16. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Budokai 3 is never 5.27 uncompressed. Even though it would prolly be about 4.5 - 5 gb after burning it is never that size. I mean Killzone is the biggest(dvd 5) game out there at the mo it's 4.6 before you burn it.
     
  17. ahweigor

    ahweigor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, ok...
    i'll check again when i get back home...
    i think i didn't delete the compress .rar file...

    neways, i'll check when i get home
     
  18. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My money is on 3 - 4gb.
     
  19. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if it's around 4.33gb it could be a toc issue has anyone tried loading it using the toc refresh method with a large game and see if it loads
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2004
  20. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It can't be a toc issue, killzone and R&C3 load perfectly fine without refreshing. They are both huge, and if it is smaller TOC's that have the problem, Grandia 2 loads fine also its only 1.6gb.
     

Share This Page