1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dreambox 500s help please

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by deiseman, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. deiseman

    deiseman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have a dreambox 500s with the full sly uk package and its frezzes sometime but it does nt bother me untill today when every minute it frezzes ,now im with vodaafone and have the router and the connection from it to the dreambox and other connection to my laptop cause on wireless broadband it was the router and the laptop were nt connecting so i got another lead to connect to the router from the laptop.any suggestions cause its frezzing every 30 second s to 1 minute u can imagine whats its like and for the kids too thanks
     
  2. rooney123

    rooney123 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could be down to your server most likely
     
  3. fuerte197

    fuerte197 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or with vodabone.. Im with them and they're broadband is poor at the moment. (im in Ciarrai)
     
  4. deiseman

    deiseman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there broadband is poor alright ,most of the time
     
  5. deiseman

    deiseman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the box returned to normal after 12 last night and at the same time today it started to stop and do the same as yeaterday does anyone have any idea
     
  6. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you have a 5byte per second connection then the system will work. there are two issues that will not make i work. lag on you broadband connection or server overload. i can only assume you do not own your own card and are depending on illegal sites to deliver you tv channels
     
  7. bee9791

    bee9791 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It could be yur cline, maybe its the problem...
     

Share This Page