1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dreambox dm500s output power

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by kingpip, Dec 13, 2011.

  1. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all

    I have recently moved house and have set up my motorised 1m dish and dreambox but the dish is approx 50 foot from the box ... i have set it all up exactly the way i had it in my old house but there it was only bout 20 foot dish to box !! My problem is that the motor for the dish isnt getting any power !!

    Could it be the length of the coax ?? is there a way of increasing the voltage from the dream box ??

    i know the power works from the box as ive tested it with a small cable !!

    thanx in advance !!
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    are you using cheap coaxial or the proper sat cable?
     
  3. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It's probably cheap stuff .... It's the cable I got when bought the dish !! Would better cable carry power further ??
     
  4. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
  5. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What about a signal booster ?? I am using the same length cable tho ... I just had it rolled up !!
     
  6. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    explain. is it the same cable that you used in previous location?
     
  7. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes same length cable I used previously ... I just never cut it down to length and now I am using it fully extended !! Not sure why it's now not working ???
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    same length cable or exactly the same cable?
     
  9. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Exactly the same cable !! I have actually trimmed some off !! It's really confusing me now because if I hook the box up to the sly dish on the house it works picks up channels ... If I take an old sly box out to the dish it powers up the motor but if I connect the dreambox to the dish .... Nothing !!
     
  10. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    kingpip, strange. that same dm500 with that same cable with the same motor and the same dish in a new location no longer works. do i describe the situation correctly?
     
  11. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah perfectly apart from I have connect my coax to the existing sly coax coming in thru the wall !! My mum had sly hd installed in a multi room but no longer uses the box !! It's not connect to anything apart from coming thru the wall !! I am being dumb here and it's cos there is a link in the cable ????
     
  12. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    can i ask out of utter daftness why you feel the need to add extra coax to a situation that already works with sky hd. i'm lost
     
  13. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cos the sky is in use elsewhere in the house ... We had a 3 box multiroom and now its just a 2 box multiroom ... I'm just using the cable to save pulling another cable thru the wall !!
     
  14. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    the link would seem to be causing your problem. suggest you run separate cable from box to dish and then check motor operation
     
  15. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi all

    big error on my part i have discovered that it is the dreambox that is putting out no power .....receives channels no problem when i swap the sky box for the dreambox but no power to the motor !!!

    Is there a option on the box about turning the output power on and off or is the box knackered ???

    thanx in advance
     
  16. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi all

    big error on my part i have discovered that it is the dreambox that is putting out no power .....receives channels no problem when i swap the sky box for the dreambox but no power to the motor !!!

    Is there a option on the box about turning the output power on and off or is the box knackered ???

    thanx in advance
     
  17. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you have your settings done correctly the dreambox automatically outputs power to the motor. i'd be inclined to fault the motor before i would fault the dreambox as i have never seen a dreambox fail to do this
     
  18. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have reflashed the box but still nothing !! No power what so ever !! I take it that it the box the has gone !! Or is there a way of testing it ??
     
  19. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    do you know anyone with a sat box capable of driving a dish. I would still be inclined to fault the motor before the dreambox. at least if you could try a new box you would know for sure
     
  20. kingpip

    kingpip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have tried it with a sky box and it powers up !! It's really confusing me cos I can't believe the dreambox would just stop working !! Is there any settings on it that could turn off the power ??
     

Share This Page