1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Driver IRQL Not Less or Equal ahhhhhhh

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by neptune, May 10, 2007.

  1. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i reinstalled all my drivers for my asus motherboard . pc worked fine for a week now i get this error again .Driver IRQL Not Less or Equal . what could be going wrong.. thanks
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  2. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Check your ram is

    (a) OK If you have two sticks try running with each one alone to see if trouble disappears.

    (b) seated correctly.



     
  3. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so one of the ram sticks could be bad

    i have 2 gig of ram

    this is pic of first slot

    [​IMG]

    and second slot is the same


    could i stick one of the ram sticks in say ram slot 3 or 4
     
  4. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what is your motherboard model number? I have a feeling that to get dual channel operation you need to put 2 identical sticks in slots 1 and 3.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2007
  5. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [​IMG]



    by the way the board has on board video which i use . i never bought a graphics card . could that be some of the problem . thanks
     
  6. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have a feeling that to get dual channel operation you need to put 2 identical sticks in slots 1 and 3.
     
  7. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the 2 sticks that are in slot 1 and 2 are the same

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2007
  8. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'll post it again

    I have a feeling that to get dual channel operation you need to put 2 identical sticks in slots 1 and 3.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2007
  9. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so try moving the one from slot 2 to slot 3 ?
     
  10. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's right. I'm not promising anything, but on many boards that support dual channel memory if you have 2 sticks you have to put them in 1 & 3. Can't hurt to try it out. Also you may have to go in the BIOS and enable dual channel. Did you get a manual with the board? It should say in there.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2007
  11. neptune

    neptune Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i moved the one from slot 2 to slot 3. now when i open up cpu z it still says i have one in slot 2 . i did not go into the bios . under my computer properties it shows that i have 1.96gb same as i had before . so the computer must be seeing the rAM. ? do i still have to go into the bios to change anything
     
  12. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, you could see in the BIOS what slots are occupied, and if dual channel is enabled. You should be looking in your motherboard manual for this information.
     
  13. Sportty

    Sportty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The couple of times I've had that same error,both times it was a bad stick of ram....do memtest on it and see.....
     

Share This Page