1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dsi problem

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by thepacman, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. thepacman

    thepacman Guest

    has an r4 card in it and on screen it says data system error? any advice
     
  2. DavGerm4

    DavGerm4 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You may need to update the firmware on the R4. The DSi may have blocked use of the flashcards, for whatever version you're on, on the DSi.
     
  3. GBX_Lee

    GBX_Lee Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, check the URL on the packaging. But chances are you can't upgrade it since most r4 clone can't be flashed. Try ordering an acekard 2i, check slickgate.com if you don't know which site is reliable.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  4. hemant81

    hemant81 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you updated by wifi.... set your date back a year is a temporary fix for now. thats all the info i got so far.
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    that wont work at all. your on about the date error it brings up now and then not data. the card has been blocked by update as you say but you cant roll the date back, its either blocked or has wrong f/w
     
  6. thepacman

    thepacman Guest

    thanks for your help
     
  7. Moore00

    Moore00 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could we have more details please?
    1. Which R4 card are you using? Please give the website of the manufacturer, it should be on the box or even on the cart itself.

    Does it say "R4i" or just "R4"? R4is work on DSis, "R4"s usually don't.

    2. What Firmware is your DSi running?
     

Share This Page