1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual Channel Ram

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by p4_tt, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Can i add more ram to my board even thou the ram i just got had to be put in particular slots(Slots1&3) My board has 4 slots and can take up to 4gb but am not sure if the fact that i added DC Ram makes a difference when adding more ram to the other two slots.
     
  2. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sounds like you have an MSI MB. If I remember right there are 2 banks. A purple one and a green one. Dual channel has to be in 1&3 or 2&4 in order to work right. Ok lets say you have DC in 1&3 and put a non DC in 2. 1&3 will still go at DC but 2 will not. They built those things to see them independant of one another. Now the speed may slow to the slowest Chip. Be sure you check your manual on the proper install.

    Thats my take on this. Lets see what others have to say.

    -Del
     
  3. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Thanks for your input Del, Btw your spot on it is a MSI MB.

     
  4. cgram7

    cgram7 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I currently have 512x2 pc 2700 what will happen performance wise if i put 512x2 pc3200 in dimms 2&4 any or should i just remove the older 333mhz
    thanks
     
  5. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Your memory must be matched for it to work properly. You should not mix PC2700 & PC3200. I would get 2 sets of PC3200 matched memory. It will work a lot better. My MSI will take up to 3gig of memory. I currently have 1gig (2x512 PC3200) in slots 1 & 3.
     

Share This Page