1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual Layer is here

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by ash010673, May 27, 2004.

  1. ash010673

    ash010673 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just a quick question , has anyone tried the new sony dual layer burner ? If so how did you find burning dual layer and what was the results ?

    Cheers !
    Ash
     
  2. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have the new DRU 700A. Double layer media isn't avalible yet. The burner works well using 4X Ritek -R.
    I hope to see the DL media avalible in a week or two, from what I've read thats when it should start showing up.
     
  3. Palmyra

    Palmyra Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What about software? I would think that the normal/current Shrink, X-copy, Nero, etc. would not burn a dual layer backup? Thanks..
     
  4. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You shouldn't need Shrink unless you want to put a couple of movies on a DL disc. You can set the DVD size if you want to use it though.

    I plan to just rip with Decrypter.

    Nero 6.3.1.10 supports DL burning.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]motorcycle racer
    computer newbie
    Sony VAIO
    Suzuki GSXR1000
    [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2004
  5. Denzien

    Denzien Regular member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you burn an .ISO image to Dual Layer?
     
  6. brian100

    brian100 Guest

    Fasfrank & Denzion

    There may be a minor hiccup problem with just plonking the DVD straight onto dual layer. On both my DVD players (sony & toshiba)the layer change causes a second or so pause, which is infuriating. It is gonna be tricky to avoid this pause if it happens mid sentence, just summat i thought you 2 may think about.

    Good luck to the both of yus using it.
     
  7. fasfrank

    fasfrank Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    As long as the burning program supports DL and iso images... I think Nero can do that. Haven't really checked into it.

    I suppose the layer break could be handled if you can somhow place it at the end of a scene.... if you had the space towards the end of the disc. I don't know how that is going to work. It may be something that can't be adjusted. I guess I'm gonna find out!
     

Share This Page