1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dual Ripping with Ripit4me

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by Pete917, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. Pete917

    Pete917 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone had any experience of burning dual DVD's with Ripit4me.

    I have just successfully burnt my first. I noticed on the transition to the second layer there was quite a noticable pause. Much more than what you see on a shop bought dual layer. Probable about 4 seconds in total.

    Is it possible to make a seemsless transition or something close to it?

    Many thanks
     
  2. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    RipIt4Me does not burn.
    What program did the actual burning?
    What type of discs are you using.
     
  3. Pete917

    Pete917 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. Pete917

    Pete917 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ImgBurn can make the lb seamless.
    The only reliable dl discs are Verbatim.
     
  6. Pete917

    Pete917 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do you you get ImageBurn to make the cross over between layers seamless?
     
  7. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is a guide at ImgBurn support.
    The site has been down all weekend. Hopefully it will be back up today.
     
  8. IHoe

    IHoe Senior member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  9. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah IHoe, I updated when it came out and it works as well as the previous one.
     
  10. JeffSeale

    JeffSeale Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  11. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    [​IMG]
    In the settings, check seamless layer break.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2007

Share This Page