1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dumb question about Network playing

Discussion in 'PS2' started by ivrytwr3, Jan 2, 2005.

  1. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all,

    My problem is my phone connection point is downstairs, my pc is upstairs, my ps2 is downstairs.

    I want to hook up my ps2 to play on line. Does the cable run:

    Telephone connection point - PC - PS2?
    or
    Telephone connection point - PS2

    Ta!
     
  2. Ag3ntNe0

    Ag3ntNe0 Guest

    Are you using dial-up or broadband?
     
  3. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Broad band
     
  4. bmxer4lyf

    bmxer4lyf Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya I have the same question...and also do u know if it would work through a router?...
     
  5. Ag3ntNe0

    Ag3ntNe0 Guest

    Just Hook up your modem downstairs. The modem doesnt need to be plugged into the pc.
     
  6. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so from my phone socket, just plug the connector directly into my ps2? That's cool. Hapy with that, ta!
     
  7. atzero

    atzero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you have DSL you need to go from your DSL modem to your PS2 using ethernet connection. If you have dial-up then it goes directly from your phone line to your PS2's phone line connector. I use a router with my cable modem, so my PC and PS2 can see the internet at the same time.
     
  8. atzero

    atzero Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dial-up: phone line-->PS2 phone line connector
    DSL: phone line-->DSL Modem-->PS2 ethernet
    or
    phone line-->DSL Modem-->Router--->PS2 ethernet
    \--->PC

    hope that's not confusing
     
  9. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep it is!!!

    Okay i am broadband.

    I am hoping to run the cable from my phone socket direct to the ps2. The ps2 is a slimline with built in network adapter but i have no other routers, modems etc......

    Will it work?
     
  10. kreeves

    kreeves Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Then you don't have broadband.

    You need some sort of Modem to be able to use a broadband connection.
     
  11. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I hate the way sony have done this im having to buy a new router because my one only has a usb out and i got the slim ps2 which has no online startup disc included. You have 2 register on their website for it 2 weeks and its not here yet i have to say how hard can it be for them just to post a disc to an adress. I doubt it will even be here by the end of january.
    KILLZONE IS STARING ACROSS THE ROOM AT ME BEGGING TO BE PLAYED ONLINE
     
  12. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    kreeves

    I have broadband, my modem is on my pc though. I was hoping to bypass using the pc at all and run from the phone socket direct to the ps2.

     
  13. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have 2 register on their website for it 2 weeks

    What disc and do you have the addy for it?
     
  14. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You canot plug the phone line into the ps2 network adaptor it is not a modem and the plug will simply not fit. You are fine if your broadband modem has more than one output one of which must be an ethernet output this is used to connect to the ps2 network adaptor.
    If you have bought a network adaptor for the orriginal ps2 your startup disc will be included with it but if you have the new skinny ps2 which has a network adaptor built in you have to register on the sony website for the disc to be sent out to you.
    You cannot get online without the startup disc and cannot plug the phone line directly into the ps2.
     
  15. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    If your broadband connection uses an internal DSL modem to connect you will not be able to bypass the PC to connect the PS2 to the Internet. If you're running Windows XP you can connect the PS2 to the NIC on the PC and use the bridging function to connect your DSL connection to the NIC the PS2 is connected to. Otherwise, use the Internet Connection Sharing feature.
     
  16. ozzy1

    ozzy1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh yeah full instructions to register your slim ps2 come in the box along with your registration code which is needed to register.
     
  17. ivrytwr3

    ivrytwr3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sh*t, my ps2 is in the post on it's way to me now. So i can't pre order the disc? That's bollox!!!! Oh well.
     
  18. payochie

    payochie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok guys help me out here, if you can

    I have the Adaptor, but I don't have the start-up disc to install, can I download it somewhere or do I have to order it?
     
  19. motoxthor

    motoxthor Guest

    well, in case ur still stick on the network prob, i just did mine, i built a cat5e network cable, ran it through the walls to the router downstars, plugged the pc cable in the router and the modem in the router. or you could do it wireless and get 2 wireless routers, plug 1 into ur pc, the other into ur ps2, and configure the one in ur ps2 as a bridge. make sure u use wireless-G, its a lot fster
     
  20. ag22

    ag22 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My uncles PS2 has a flash mod that will allow a Dlink USB wireless B adapter to work with his router. That item is $10 compared to $100 bridge. OF course Im comparing tigerdirect.com prices to BestBuy prices, but if youre not shopping at new egg or tigerdirect thatn you prolly arent on this board.
     

Share This Page