1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

duo 2 on ps2 v3?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by apeffect, Sep 10, 2004.

  1. apeffect

    apeffect Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got duo 2 SE and I have ps2 v3... and was wondering what type of Wires to use to install it on my ps2? and i read in other posts that wires can be found in radio shack...right? AND what would be a good place to put the Chip in?... please let me know... thanks...
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  2. Icemonkey

    Icemonkey Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Radio Shack carries 30guage kynar wire used for wire wrapping that works just fine. It's sold on a small spool plenty long enough to complete a no-swap modchip install.
     
  3. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive just done one on a v4.

    Use 22guage kyner wire for ground and power, and use 30guage kyner wire for all other points.

    Dont forget to use some flux else it is going to take you alot longer.

    The place in which i put it was right at the end of the board under where the power supply goes, this then makes ground short.
     
  4. apeffect

    apeffect Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thankyou so much guys...
     

Share This Page