1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

duo2 or messiah 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by dhortz214, Jun 11, 2004.

  1. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im new to this site and im getting my ps2 modded but im still confused on which chip to get... is duo2 a good chip? does it work perfectly when it comes to playing backups? is it better than messiah when playing backups? did anyone have a problem with this chip? which chip should i get? any help would be great!!!
     
  2. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    As far as booting games go these 2 chips are damn near identical. But the Duo2 chip is about $15 cheaper. Also it depends on if you are talking about the messiah 2 V2 or the normal messiah 2. The V2 Messiah has HD support. Meaning if and/or when you ever get an HD for your ps2 you will not have to unplug the HD for your back-up to boot. However, if you do not plan to ever use the HD the its the Duo2 all the way.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG] "From the ashes, comes the GamePhoenix......"[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2004
  3. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im sorry but i really dont understand the part about the messiah v2 and hd. what does messiah v2 has to with the hd? what are its features? if i have a hd and a hd loader on my ps2... would it be good if i buy the duo2 chip and thanks for your help!!!
     
  4. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    Re-read the post again slowly. I answered all your questions in it already. Especially the last line.
     
  5. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so the duo2 chip is not good if you have a hd and hd loader for ps2 and for me to play back ups, i have to remove the hd... am i right?
     
  6. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is the duo2 chip better than the magic chips and if im thinking about having a hd and hd loader,i should buy the messiah v2.0.. am i right?
     
  7. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    Yes the Duo2 chips are better than the magic chips in my oppinion. But only because of the lower wire count and easier installation. As far as booting games and reliability they are the same. And yes you are correct, if you are going to use the HDD in ANY capacity then get the messia V2.0
     
  8. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    would it work if i have duo2 chip and a hdd and whenever i play my backup games.. i would just turn off the chip... do you it would work and thanks for your help,i really appreciate it...
     
  9. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    If you turn off the chip your back ups wont work. The only way to do it is if you unplug your HD before you play a back up. AS long as the HD is plugged in with the DUO2 chip, back ups will not boot.
     
  10. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    another question.. is messiah v2.0 only available in uk coz i searched a couple of stores and i cant find somebody here in the us selling messiah v2.0... how much is messiah v2.0 in dollars? does it cost than dms3 v2? if it does, i'd rather buy the dms3 coz it has more features... which of the 2 has less problems and which chip would you suggest for a person who has never soldered a ps2?? sory for all my question, i just cant make up my mind and thank you so much for all your answers...
     
  11. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    Go to http://foundmy.com to get a messiah 2 here in the states. They are actually located in Canada but I alwats get my orders in 3-4 days from them. The messiah 2.0 is only $35 and the DMS3 is about $50. The messiah 2.0 has a lower wire count wich makes for an easier install.
     
  12. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks dude!! i really appreciate all you answers.. i probably get the messiah pro v2.0 coz it works with the hd and hd loader and has lower wire counts....
     
  13. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does foundmy.com sell real messiah v2.0 modchip coz i heard from another forum that they sell clones? is it true?
     
  14. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    No, that is bull who ever told you that. They sell all originals. I buy from them all the time.
     
  15. chris8888

    chris8888 Guest

    www.modchip-station.com duo2/mini50k/magic v/messiah 2/magic 5k6/magic 3.1,....we are the modchip manufacturer,don't miss us.... sales@supplier-china.org
     
  16. BigBoi123

    BigBoi123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    daPhoenix: so you sayin that if i have a magic 3.1 w/ a HD installed i have to take out the HD in order to play backups?
     
  17. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

  18. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    daphoenix, are talking about the official sony hd coz im planning on purchasing a maxtor 80 gig hd?? i just ordered a duo2 chip for my v7 ps2 and is there any other way to use the hd loader without removing the hd? is duo2 compatible with the hd loader coz i heard that dms3 have some problems with the hd loader and it might be the same with the duo2...
     
  19. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    I have a DMS3 in a V7 and my hacked HD loader works fine. I am using a 120gb maxtor HD. Check the specs on your chip. If it doesnt say anywhere in the discription that it is HD compatible then it is not. This function is needed if you want to use the HD loader since it does use the HD don't you think?
     
  20. dhortz214

    dhortz214 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you talking about that hacked version where you put the hd loader in your memory card?
     

Share This Page