1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

duo2 placement

Discussion in 'PS2' started by matty8887, Sep 6, 2004.

  1. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Where would be the best place to put the duo2 on a v4/v5 ps2?
     
  2. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    just put it somewhere so the ground is short and the power is also pretty short.
     
  3. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I thought that, but i wondered if there are problems with duo2 crossing wires because i havnt installed a duo2 before, or is that just with dms3?

    Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont beleive it is a problem with the duo 2. i heard its only with the dms3. try not to make right angles with the wires tho cus that will mess em up. give it a try and if it doesnt work take it out and resolder it.
     
  5. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2004
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive done a few ps2 mods before just never a duo2 so i thought i would make sure.

    Thanks nelswick.
     
  7. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    glad i could help :D.
     

Share This Page