1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD-9 backups with swapmagic

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by hursty, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    has anyone ever tried loading DVD-9 backups using, swapmagic/dvdloader/original dvd-9?

    just a theory,which i cannot try as i dont have swapmagic

    when a game is inserted,the ps2 reads the size of disc?(TOC)yes?
    so if a game(dvd-9)(backup) has a TOC of say 6 gb,we have no way of loading it? yes?
    so we have no way of loading backups of dvd-9?
    swapmagic is only for dvd-5?yes?
    now,
    if we load swapmagic dvd,
    replace with dvd loader,
    then place ORIGINAL DVD-9,disc in,let it read,(TOC of higher value than dvd-5)
    exchange for DVD-9 backup,
    load it
    will it work?


     
  2. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    bump
     
  3. rico134

    rico134 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no i dont think that will work but i could be wrong............try ripping it to dvd5
     
  4. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i have got any games that dont work
    i was just wondering if this would work
    i dont see why it wont
     
  5. rico134

    rico134 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    o i thought u were strugling with a dvd9 game sorry for not understanding question correctly and reading through it i can see why it could work ....try it could you tell me if it works plz......cheers richard
     
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i cannot try it,i have no swapmagic
     
  7. rico134

    rico134 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry again !!!! i didnt read the part where it says you dont have swap magic. somebody else o the site might try it and let us know if it works........i know im a newbie = pain in the a**e sos again
     
  8. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    no probs
     

Share This Page