1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Drives (or other drivws)

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by Horosha, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had one drive in and when I put another in, it seems only one actually sends data to the computer. They are both powered and working but only the first one actually fully works. How do I get both to work?

    Sorry for the quick post but I'm in a hurry and about to leave. Thanks.
     
  2. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  3. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I'm not 100% sure what you are asking, but are both drive recognized under My Computer? If they are try this out
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Go ahead and remove all the controller's....

    Let me know what happens
     
  4. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry ok I have time now to explain.

    Basically, I install it physically and, as far as I know, driver-wise correctly. I've atempted this before on another computer. It just doesn't show up in My Computer.
    So I'm not sure you meant to ask me if it WASN'T showing up instead of was but I'm going to try it anyway. Thanks

     
  5. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Ok
    Are they both hooked up to the same IDE cable? If so make sure the jumpers on the back of the drives are set correctly.
    Drive 1 - Jumper set to Master and Drive is hooked up at the end of the IDE cable

    Drive 2 - Jumper set to Slave and drive hooked up to the center of the IDE cable

    It really doesnt matter which drive is which, but most people like to put the writer as the master.
     
  6. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok what is the 'jumper'? A switch on the cable? And they are both writers.
     
  7. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK there are little plastic pieces on some pins at the back of your drive. You should see some writing like CSL - SL - MA that is Cable Select Slave and master... You need to configure them like the diagram shows you to so one is set to Slave and the other to Master.. What is the Make and model of both drive so I can be a little more in depth?
     
  8. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hmm I don't the name of the one that came built in in my comp bu the one I'm trying to install is a Samsung SW-248
     
  9. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok I messed with Device manager and it seems to think there's something in my slave slot because its saying this device is working properly.
     
  10. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But I don't even use/have the cable to use that slot, does that matter?
     
  12. deadcat

    deadcat Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    when you say you havnt used the cable/ dont have it, which one are you referring to??? #1,2 are audio, dont need them, #3 is jumpers, you need to havbe it set to either slave or master depending on where the drive plugs into the cable (#4), #5 is the power connector. You need to have all these things connected, if your missing a cable/jumper go to your nearest computer store and ask for one, usually it will be free as they have thousands
     
  13. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Horosha ,
    What slot are you talking about?
    The only slots you have to have a cable in are #4 the IDE cable and #5 the power cable. If you want to hear sound when playing a DVD or audio CD you need the audio cable in slot #1 or #2.
     
  14. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a IDE cable and of course a power cable hooked up to it. That's it. The one that currently works has just the same wires hooked to it.
     
  15. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are they both hooked to the same IDE cable?
     
  16. Horosha

    Horosha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, sorry for delayed response
     
  17. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK !!
    What I am saying is one drive has to be set to master and the other to slave as in the picture of my previous post. Are they set up this way and on the right location on the cable?
     

Share This Page